KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Less is more

English translation: See explanation under Explanation!


21:28 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Less is more
 With the exception of the very lightweight pieces women’s knitwear should never be hanging. It deforms the merchandise.
 Less is more whether hanging or folded.
 Sizes shown not to exceed size 42.

??? Or it's the previous translator's error.
sss
English translation:See explanation under Explanation!
Explanation:
If the customer perceives the garment as exclusive then the customer is willing to pay more for it. If one displays few items one creates an illusion of exclusivity. Thus, LESS displayed items results in MORE money per item (and probably more sold items as well). Less is more! QED.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See explanation under Explanation!
Sven Petersson
5 +1see explanation
jgal
5less is better than manyTelesforo Fernandez
4suggestionMona Helal
3 +1Less is morexxxAbu Amaal
3shop instructions
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Less is more


Explanation:
That's a puzzler.

This means that one should show restraint. (A little bit is more effective than a lot.)

In this context, could it mean that one should put out a few pieces, or a few of each piece, rather than everything in stock?

Is there anything else around this section that could shed light no it?



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
It may be a good idea to go back to your client and express the difficulty you're having. Ask him/her to provide you with original text if possible.

The English you have been quoting in most of your postings sounds very 'distorted' so it's hard to know what the intended meaning really is.

He/she may be able to help you establish the intended meaning and if so this might help us to help you better.

Just a suggestion.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation under Explanation!


Explanation:
If the customer perceives the garment as exclusive then the customer is willing to pay more for it. If one displays few items one creates an illusion of exclusivity. Thus, LESS displayed items results in MORE money per item (and probably more sold items as well). Less is more! QED.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Atacama
10 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less is better than many


Explanation:
It means the lesser you put, the more they look. Like ' one is company, two is crowd".

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
'Less is more' would appear to mean that if only a few of each item are put out on display, it will look more attractive. (especially, given that the context of all your questions has been shop display techniques).

In other words the writer means 'do not put too many items out on each display, as this will look overcrowded'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shop instructions


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if these are instructions from the headoffice of a chain of boutiques for example. The head office is instructing the shops how to make the most of the items and how to boost sales. So you get more results when you display less items.

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3