KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Visual

English translation: window design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visual
English translation:window design
Entered by: jgal

04:41 Oct 7, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Visual
 Use only the visuals that are provided by Devanlay. Please respect the suggested window dates in order that we may all have the same visuals at the same time throughout the world.
sss
window designs
Explanation:
In this case, 'visuals' is referring to the shop window displays, i.e. what items of clothing are used, what background scenery is chosed, what mannekins are used...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3window designs
jgal
5pictures, illustrations, charts, film, graphics, clip art, etc.xxxOso
5visual merchandising information
Tom Funke
4graphic materials
Kim Metzger
3??? display material ???
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??? display material ???


Explanation:
Wild guess! More context needed!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pictures, illustrations, charts, film, graphics, clip art, etc.


Explanation:
Hi sss!

Above's another option for you.

Main Entry: 2visual
Function: noun
Date: 1938
: something (as a picture, chart, or film) that appeals to the sight and is variously used (as for illustration, demonstration, or promotion) -- usually used in plural.

Good luck from Oso :^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic materials


Explanation:
slides, graphs, charts, photos, maps, illustrations
The site below gives you more examples. Visuals are often used during presentations to illustrate something.


    Reference: http://www.kanten.com/styleguide/book/vistypes.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visual merchandising information


Explanation:
In your context: visual merchandising information, e.g. digitized, for use in Ezines etc.

Searched the web for Devanlay window OR display OR display OR displays OR visual OR visuals. Results 11 - 20 of about 23. Search took 0.49 seconds
e.g..:
DEVANLAY -- Over 1000 employees work in Aube for the Devanlay textile group (bought out in 1998 by the brothers Maus). The group achieves its turnover with Lacoste products. The brand with the famous alligator logo has given Devanlay a worldwide licence for designing, manufacturing and distributing its products. The Lacoste shirt (www.lacoste.fr) has thus given the group from Troyes complete control of its products.
Searched the web for "Devanlay textile group". Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.18 seconds.
Business leaders in Aube - a global dimension
... Over 1000 employees work in Aube for the Devanlay textile group (bought out in 1998
by the brothers Maus). The group achieves its turnover with Lacoste products ...
www.aubedev.com/gb/leaders.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Recent news
... DEVANLAY textile group of companies is now owned by a Swiss family. DEVANLAY, the
group of companies who manufactures the famous "Crocodile" emblem LACOSTE ...
www.meuse-capem.com/english/more4.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Searched English pages for visuals "window dates". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.14 seconds

Rx Fire Notes
... burn flyers specifying burn window dates and tentative burn ... and costs $130. Starting
dates for the next two ... seconds of text and visuals, or an opportunity to ...
www.tncfire.org/vol5no2.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched English pages for visuals advertising OR display OR displays OR apparel. Results 1 - 10 of about 128,000. Search took 0.32 seconds.

Advanced Visuals: Displays
... We can design and produce displays. From table top to complete
exhibits. Digital output visuals provide maximum impact.
www.advancedvisuals.net/displays.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

The Official GGI Book
... Table of Contents Preface I ... library display-x -- Displays in an X ... console text device
display-monotext -- Emulate palettized ... on text-mode visuals display-multi ...
www.ggi-project.org/docs/ggi-book.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

EXHIBITORNET.COM - Exhibiting Tips: Tip Display
... these tips for effective presentation visuals when conducting your next staff ... MN
55904 about us, advertising info, email webmaster, privacy policy ...
www.exhibitornet.com/tips/tip-display.asp?counter=287 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

DE Visuals Advertising Promotion Videos & Cd-Rom
... as stocking allowances, slotting allowances, trade deals, advertising allowances,
display allowances, and the industry trade show. 1991 ed ...
www.filmo.com/devanp.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Visuals: user interface components
... scrolling window that can display both text and graphics. Download. Visuals is available
in two ... Download vButtonShaper component. Displays a horizontal or ...
www.netcomuk.co.uk/~stephend/Visuals.htm
- 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Magnetar Games - FX Visuals
... WHAT IT IS ... controls available in the FX Visuals package: ... TfxImage - Displays images
of various types and ... TfxAnimation - Display multiple images in a sequence ...
www.magnetargames.com/Products/FXVisuals/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Services - Strong Visuals Web Site
... are best suited to meet your goals. Strong Visuals will develop an advertising
strategy to increase traffic to your website. We work within your budget to ...
www.strongvisuals.com/services.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Links to Legal Pages
... Advertising Graphics, Advertising Images & Advertising Visuals. ... Archival
Advertising, Archival Graphics, Archival Images & Archival Visuals. ...
www.pdimages.com/links.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Searched English pages for visuals advertising OR display OR displays OR apparel. Results 21 - 30 of about 128,000. Search took 0.17 seconds.
Types of Visual
Visuals differ along several dimensions. They can be grayscale or RGB, colormaps can be modifiable or fixed, and the pixel value can either index a single colormap or contain packed red, green, and blue indexes. Here are the possible values for GdkVisualType:
· GDK_VISUAL_STATIC_GRAY means the display is either monochrome or gray scale, and the colormap cannot be modified. A pixel value is simply a level of gray; each pixel is "hard coded" to represent a certain on-screen color.
· GDK_VISUAL_GRAYSCALE means the display has a modifiable colormap, but only levels of gray are possible. The pixel represents an entry in the colormap, so a given pixel can represent a different level of gray at different times.
· GDK_VISUAL_STATIC_COLOR represents a color display which uses a single read-only colormap rather than a separate colormap for each of red, green, and blue. The display is almost certainly 12-bit or less (a 24-bit display using a single colormap would need a colormap with 2^24 entries, occupying close to half a gigabyte---not very practical!). This is an annoying visual, because relatively few colors are available and you can't change which colors they are.
· GDK_VISUAL_PSEUDO_COLOR is the most common visual on low-end PC hardware from several years ago. If you have a one-megabyte 256-color video card, this is most likely your X server's visual. It represents a color display with a read/write colormap. Pixels index a single colormap.
· GDK_VISUAL_TRUE_COLOR is a color display with three read-only colormaps, one for each of red, green, and blue. A pixel contains three indexes, one per colormap. There is a fixed mathematical relationship between pixels and RGB triplets; you can get a pixel from red, green, and blue values in [0, 255] using the formula: gulong pixel = (gulong)(red*65536 + green*256 + blue).
· GDK_VISUAL_DIRECT_COLOR is a color display with three read-write colormaps. If you use the GDK color handling routines, they simply fill up all three colormaps to emulate a true color display, then pretend the direct color display is true color.


Advertising Graphics, Advertising Images & Advertising Visuals
Advertising Graphics, Advertising Images & Advertising Visuals. ... Visit PDimages.com.
Advertising Graphics, Advertising Images & Advertising Visuals. .
www.pdimages.com/pd/006.html-ssi - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pdimages.com ]

Understanding X Visuals and Colormaps
... The composite image (ie the one that displays on your monitor) is comprised of the ... the
relative swapping performance of the visuals on your display. ...
www.hp.com/xwindow/sharedInfo/Whitepapers/Visuals/visuals.h... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for "window dates". Results 1 - 10 of about 426. Search took 0.29 seconds.

Category: News > Media > Access to Airwaves > Low-Power MicroRadio
Nokia Stock Option Plans
... reasons, reserve a longer period for this procedure. SUBSCRIPTION WINDOWS IN THE
YEAR 2001 The subscription window dates in 2001 are tentatively as follows: ...
www.nokia.com/investor/stock_option.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Filing Order
... Group V, Window Dates: May 30 to June 5, 2000 WINDOW CLOSED, April 28, 2000 (release
date), Alaska, California, District of Columbia, Georgia, Indiana Louisiana ...
www.lpfm-associates.com/filwndo.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.tallahassee.cc.fl.us/dept/studentserv/reg_guides.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... and library fines at the Business Office well in advance of your registration window
dates. Office well in advance of your registration window dates. Read the ...
Similar pages

Low Power FM Broadcast Radio Service -- ASD (FCC) USA
... on which applications will be accepted. Please note that NO application may be filed
before or after the specified application window dates. Dates for the next ...
www.fcc.gov/mmb/asd/lpfm/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Filing Window Dates
... Filing Window Dates. The exact five day filing window for group 4 and 5 states is
June 11 through June 15, 2001. Applications may not be filed before or after ...
www.bbnradio.org/bbn/stations_and_ways_to_hear/lpfm/lpfm_fi... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Intermedia Communications Switch Upgrade Schedule
... Searchable dates are not individual dates, but are scheduled "maintenance window
dates," which are listed by the date on which each upgrade series begins. ...
www.intermedia.com/service/indexsearch.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Michelli's History of Stained Glass, Medieval
... The Wissembourg Christ - This window dates to c.1060, and is a rare early piece.
Note the restriction to pot-metal glass and black enamel paint only. Note also ...
www.ariadne.org/studio/michelli/sgmedieval.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Index
... Window Preferences 3.2 The Preferences Window Preferences 3.2 The Preferences Window
Dates File Selector 1.6 The File Selector Navigating Directories 1.6.1 ...
smi-web.stanford.edu/projects/imap/ml/mlman/node13.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Evans Associates: Low Power FM applications
... District of Columbia, Georgia, Indiana, Louisiana, Maine, Mariana Islands, Maryland,
Oklahoma, Rhode Island, Utah. - window dates: May 30 - June 8, 2000. ...
www.evansassoc.com/lib/LPFM.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PC Magazine: What to Do about the Year 2000
... 1-2-3 Millennium Edition (R9), Ready, Will interpret two digit year dates using a
sliding window with an 80/20 user definable window. Dates 20 years greater than ...
www.zdnet.com/pcmag/special/y2k/features/main/vendors2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Ezine Ad Dimension Visualsby Brian Alt
If you've sold advertising in your ezine in the past, you've undoubtedly come up against this problem: Your advertisers send you a text ad to use in your ezine that does not fit within your specified dimensions.
http://ezine-tips.com/articles/revenue/20000412.shtml
Advertising Opportunities at Fashion Windows
FashionWindows is a leading web-based fashion and visual merchandising information center. Positioned as a trade e-zine, FashionWindows attracts fashionistas, retail professionals and students of both fashion and retail designs. It has created its own niche in the market through its uniqueness in the retail and fashion industries.
http://www.fashionwindows.com/advertising/advertising.asp


All the best


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
window designs


Explanation:
In this case, 'visuals' is referring to the shop window displays, i.e. what items of clothing are used, what background scenery is chosed, what mannekins are used...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
4 days

agree  Atacama
9 days