KudoZ home » English » Marketing

mobile services

English translation: mobile communication services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile services
English translation:mobile communication services
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

04:35 Oct 23, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mobile services
Mobile biz is the rising star in Thai.
CP group is powerful house to develop the next generation mobile services
edit
mobile communication services
Explanation:
Communication Services

Openwave Email, Mobile Email, and Unified The mobile phones (and pagers, etc.) are the devices, but here I think they are referring to all of the services.
http://www.openwave.com/products/comm_services/


Messaging, as well as third-party developer applications, create services such as stock alerts,
traffic reports, the ability to locate nearby restaurants, download wireless
airline tickets, purchase books or get e-coupons.


mobil phones, pagers that receive internet transmissions, etc.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mobile communication servicesHelen D. Elliot
4 +1mobile phone services
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phone services


Explanation:
mobile is commonly used as an abbreviated form of mobile phone.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
16 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mobile communication services


Explanation:
Communication Services

Openwave Email, Mobile Email, and Unified The mobile phones (and pagers, etc.) are the devices, but here I think they are referring to all of the services.
http://www.openwave.com/products/comm_services/


Messaging, as well as third-party developer applications, create services such as stock alerts,
traffic reports, the ability to locate nearby restaurants, download wireless
airline tickets, purchase books or get e-coupons.


mobil phones, pagers that receive internet transmissions, etc.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: yes, not only limited to phones
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, you're right (-:
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kateabc
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 days
  -> Thanks!