KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

formal wear.party wear,casual wear

English translation: details


08:11 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: formal wear.party wear,casual wear
We use few terms for outfits.i would like to know what are party wear ,formal wear,casual wear and what is the major differences between them to recognize them clearly..
Junaid Qaiser
English translation:details
Explanation:
Formal wear = tuxedo for men, long gown, cocktail dress for evening

party wear = dressy: nice suit and tie for men, dress or pants for women in evening fabrics

casual wear = cotton pants , jeans or shorts - what one wears every day to the grocery store or to the park


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuxedo photo
http://www.finetuxedos.com/?engine=adwords!2159&keyword=(Tux...

long gown photo
http://www.boston.com/yourlife/galleries/fashion/grammys2004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 08:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casual men http://www.brooksbrothers.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAct...

casual women http://www.brooksbrothers.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAct...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7detailsRHELLER
4 +4formal wear.party wear,casual wear
Balasubramaniam L.
4one more suggestion
GingerR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
details


Explanation:
Formal wear = tuxedo for men, long gown, cocktail dress for evening

party wear = dressy: nice suit and tie for men, dress or pants for women in evening fabrics

casual wear = cotton pants , jeans or shorts - what one wears every day to the grocery store or to the park


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuxedo photo
http://www.finetuxedos.com/?engine=adwords!2159&keyword=(Tux...

long gown photo
http://www.boston.com/yourlife/galleries/fashion/grammys2004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-20 08:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casual men http://www.brooksbrothers.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAct...

casual women http://www.brooksbrothers.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAct...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: and ladies should always have the perfect pair of shoes to match :-)
2 mins
  -> you are so right Orla :-)))

agree  npis
3 mins
  -> thanks npis :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
31 mins
  -> thanks Anna :-)

neutral  David Sirett: ...just with regard to party wear for men--depends greatly on what sort of party, what age band, etc.
36 mins
  -> that is true - I can only provide the asker with what I am familiar with

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: It depends on the country too. Formal wear in India for men would be a nice silk sherwani and for women a gorgeous silk sari with matching jewelry.
50 mins
  -> obviously it depends on the country

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Refugio
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day8 hrs

agree  jrb: yes, I don't see your examples as hard definitions but more a guidance to impart the meaning :)
3 days49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formal wear.party wear,casual wear


Explanation:
formal wear = accepted dress for formal occasions or calling like the work-place, Church service, funeral, etc.

party wear = the dress worn on special occasions such a celebration, birthday party, fun party, etc. It would vary depending on age, sex, type and culture of the person and also on the type of celebration.

casual wear = clothes that you wear at home in which you feel comfortable, those clothes which you wear when you are either alone or in the company of people with whom you feel comfortable like your family members, friends, etc.

All these types of clothes vary according to country and culture and even within a country according to the age, sex and social status of the person involved.

For example in India, formal wear for men would be kurta-sherwani in the northern parts of the country and saris or salwar-kameez for women.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I like the remark about different cultures. That's a very important point.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  juvera: Absolutely.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  mportal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more suggestion


Explanation:
have a look at this document:

"Protocol for the Modern Diplomat"
Chapter V describes various types of wear/dress, plenty of terms and explanations there.
Enjoy! :-)

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/15742.pdf

GingerR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish