KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

bandy

English translation: bent


10:32 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Gardening
English term or phrase: bandy
Even though the stems are rather thick, they can get bandy and problems with the leaves can occur as well.

Whis is to explain how to look after flowers. What is Bandy??
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:bent
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
THANKS!! for your quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curved outwards, bendy
Orla Ryan
4 +2curved
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +1bentAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bent


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS!! for your quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: i.e. they might bow slightly...
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curved


Explanation:
It means the stem although thick can bend a lot or curve a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 10:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/bandy

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Johan Venter: If the text refers to cut flowers bandy stems would be terrible for the grower as nobody would want that
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. That added bit of infomation places the word in an even better context.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curved outwards, bendy


Explanation:
you can have "bandy legs" in humans too, where the legs curve out at the knees, the person can't stand up in a straight line.


Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: exactly!
17 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs