KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

impact teams

English translation: a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact team
English translation:a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit
Entered by: xxxOso

19:52 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / company
English term or phrase: impact teams
impact teams

Field sales, impact teams, sales operations, trade and customer marketing (CS Americas Beverages only), sales account managers (National, regional, wholesale etc

what are they?
Cristina Giannetti
A definition that might help
Explanation:
Impact Team:  a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit.

www.market-engineering.com/docs/dictionary.doc

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 20:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same Dictionary of Marketing also gives the following definitions:

Team
1. A group of people with a common purpose.
a) Impact Team:  a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit.
b) Ideal Team:  The right mix of people committed to agreed objectives.

2.Cross-Functional Team:  A team composed of members from different corporate functions such as marketing, R&D, manufacturing, finance, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A definition that might helpxxxOso
5effect/influence teamszax


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A definition that might help


Explanation:
Impact Team:  a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit.

www.market-engineering.com/docs/dictionary.doc

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 20:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same Dictionary of Marketing also gives the following definitions:

Team
1. A group of people with a common purpose.
a) Impact Team:  a complete team in which resources, abilities, focus, and heart are all managed to attract and keep customers at a profit.
b) Ideal Team:  The right mix of people committed to agreed objectives.

2.Cross-Functional Team:  A team composed of members from different corporate functions such as marketing, R&D, manufacturing, finance, etc.


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Tante grazie, verbis ¶:^)

agree  npis
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, npis ¶:^)

agree  Nigel Jones
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nigel ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effect/influence teams


Explanation:
Groups responsible for implementing sales policies and measuring their effect on customers and sales

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4