KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

right name for the item

English translation: sandwich sign, A-frame sign


14:01 Dec 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: right name for the item
dear native english speakers and experts in the field.
What is the right term for the item shown at the following link: http://www.reklama-media.ru/wtend.shtml

Is there any difference in UK and USA for this item?
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:sandwich sign, A-frame sign
Explanation:
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.islandsign....
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you for you answer! as usual it is a problem whom to award these funny kudoz. I think the winner is the answer which collected more supporters! I'd like to thank other colleagues for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12sandwich sign, A-frame sign
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4A-boardMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5 +1sandwich board..Sandwich Board sign
airmailrpl
3 +2advertising board (a.k.a. 'A' boards)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sandwich sign, A-frame sign


Explanation:
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.islandsign....

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for you answer! as usual it is a problem whom to award these funny kudoz. I think the winner is the answer which collected more supporters! I'd like to thank other colleagues for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 mins

agree  Ian M-H
6 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
26 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
29 mins

agree  cello
36 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins

disagree  xxxBesmir: The Estonian original on the billboard says "fashion and style..." It also contains a picture of a living human being on it... Can we really, truly and honestly call this a "sandwich sign?"
2 hrs
  -> maybe not in Bosnian. Sometimes guys even walk around wearing these boards, and these people are called "sandwich men"

agree  Will Matter: Sure we can. Why? Because that's what it's called in English.
3 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs

agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs

agree  John Bowden: BEsmir: the "sandwich" comes form the two parts (like 2 slices of bread", not from the item being advertised - it's a sandwich board whatever is shown on it!
21 hrs

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -sandwich board..Sandwich Board sign
10 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising board (a.k.a. 'A' boards)


Explanation:
...another possibility (also see: http://www.bournemouth.gov.uk/Residents/roads/rnm/Aboards_an... ).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A-board


Explanation:
I needed a name for it too - find the answer here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1025581

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-14 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are at least two types in the link, generally they are called 'shop front signs'

here http://www.kensigns.co.uk/products/northamptonshire/ABoards.... a few other are mentioned and here too http://www.kensigns.co.uk/products/northamptonshire/shopfron...
Shops, Pubs and Hotels all need temporary signs to attract passing customers. We produce: 'A' boards; Swing signs; Chalk boards; Rotary Signs; Notice Boards; Poster Cases and Street Signs



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: The definition of "sandwich board" always states 'to be carried by a person' or words to that effect.
3 hrs
  -> thanks! the same was concluded by the group answering my question earlier

agree  Rachel Fell: I would use this term (A board), though sandwich board is also used (more in US maybe? Not sure), though I think of sandwich boards as being worn, rather, and it's nice to have two different terms
6 hrs
  -> thanks! sandwich board could be confusing

agree  John Bowden
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day11 hrs
  -> thansk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandwich board..Sandwich Board sign


Explanation:
Signs - Sandwich Boards
Banners | District Identification Signs | Sandwich Boards ... Currently, sandwich boards are illegal except in a City-approved district that has obtained a ...
www.ci.seattle.wa.us/economicdevelopment/biz_district_guide...

SANDWICH BOARD DISPLAY
A sandwich board is defined as any outdoor free-standing advertisement of any kind ... We ask that you keep this in mind when designing your sandwich board. ...
studentactivities.tamu.edu/guidelinessact/sandwichboardguidelines.htm

A View from Elsewhere : Building Sandwich Boards for Fun and Not ...
(Sandwich boards are the signs that many companies and realtors put out on the ... Also makes me wonder what the test cases for formal sandwich board ...
blogs.msdn.com/johnmont/archive/2005/02/24/380087.aspx

Sandwich Boards
Sandwich Board signs. ... Sandwich boards, a-frame signs, standing signs, a frame signs, free standing signs, folding signs a boards, sandwich signs, ...
www.signwavedesigns.com/Sandwich_Boards.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: I've always called them sandwich boards!
28 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  xxxBesmir: see my comments to Cilian
1 hr
  -> A sandwich board is defined as any outdoor free-standing advertisement of any kind...SORRY

agree  John Bowden: Yes - Besmir, see definition above: "A sandwich board is defined as any outdoor free-standing advertisement of any kind "
23 hrs
  -> thank you