vote of confidence

English translation: commitment

English term or phrase:vote of confidence
English translation:commitment
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

14:04 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: vote of confidence
Merchandising training for sales consultants (cosmetics business)

The More You Offer, the More You Sell!

Establishing the initial inventory

Offer the best sellers
- Minimum of 12 units for top movers
- Minimum of 6 units for good movers
- Minimum of 3 units for average movers

Explain the inventory
- Avoid misunderstandings
- Create ***a vote of confidence***

Propose an order
- To introduce new products, focus on the innovations, the monthly promotions or the un-met needs
Joanna Borowska
Poland
commitment
Explanation:
very fashionable nowadays to talk of creatinging involvement and commitment to projects/products to ensure success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

Sales MovesJeffrey Gitomer, author of The Sales Bible and Customer Satisfaction is Worthless, ... Achieve commitment success. Jeffrey Gitomer. I'm too fat. ...
www.bizjournals.com/bizwomen/consultants/sales_moves/2002/0...

[PDF] TFWA ANNOUNCEMENT OPTIMISM, COMMITMENT, SUCCESS - THE ROUTE TO ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
OPTIMISM, COMMITMENT, SUCCESS. - THE ROUTE TO PASSING $30BN SALES. TFWA WORLD EXHIBITION CONFERENCE. The 20. th. TFWA World Exhibition Conference attracted ...
www.tfwa.com/duty_free/uploads/media/20_10_2004_01.pdf

Sales stars with a commitment to excellence, ethics and success ...Sales stars with a commitment to excellence, ethics and success. Reply to: sp@wcc.co.uk 07956 54 07 93. Date: Monday 30th October. Fantastic field sales and ...
www.gumtree.com/london/76/6426876.html

[PDF] how business objects achieved long term successBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
a sales forecast to a budgeted expense:. higher sales commitment, higher ... what long-term success is about. Brian Turchin is founder and president of ...
www.capehornstrategies.com/businessobjects_turchin.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commitment
Dave Calderhead
4support, backing, offering of one's support for someone or something
Hamed Naderian
4belief in the inventory system/procedure
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment


Explanation:
very fashionable nowadays to talk of creatinging involvement and commitment to projects/products to ensure success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

Sales MovesJeffrey Gitomer, author of The Sales Bible and Customer Satisfaction is Worthless, ... Achieve commitment success. Jeffrey Gitomer. I'm too fat. ...
www.bizjournals.com/bizwomen/consultants/sales_moves/2002/0...

[PDF] TFWA ANNOUNCEMENT OPTIMISM, COMMITMENT, SUCCESS - THE ROUTE TO ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
OPTIMISM, COMMITMENT, SUCCESS. - THE ROUTE TO PASSING $30BN SALES. TFWA WORLD EXHIBITION CONFERENCE. The 20. th. TFWA World Exhibition Conference attracted ...
www.tfwa.com/duty_free/uploads/media/20_10_2004_01.pdf

Sales stars with a commitment to excellence, ethics and success ...Sales stars with a commitment to excellence, ethics and success. Reply to: sp@wcc.co.uk 07956 54 07 93. Date: Monday 30th October. Fantastic field sales and ...
www.gumtree.com/london/76/6426876.html

[PDF] how business objects achieved long term successBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
a sales forecast to a budgeted expense:. higher sales commitment, higher ... what long-term success is about. Brian Turchin is founder and president of ...
www.capehornstrategies.com/businessobjects_turchin.pdf


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anna Marie (:-)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-|)>

agree  William [Bill] Gray
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill (:-)>

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belief in the inventory system/procedure


Explanation:
The sales consultant must be confident that system/procedure relating to inventory can support their selling effort.

They must believe that the inventory records are accurate, their order are fulfilled, and data about stock/price/etc. is updated. When they reach such level of confidence, you are said to get their "vote of confidence". You cannot sit down and wait for this; you have to create it--give them explanation, answer their concerns, and clear misunderstandings as this is tightly linked w/ their performance (= their sales commission may be calculated from the number of their orders as recorded in the inventory system).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support, backing, offering of one's support for someone or something


Explanation:
if a minister in the cabinet gets vote of confidence from his colleagues, he may stay in his position. More generally speaking, "vote of confidence" is a way of representing that you give credence to something.

Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)