neither/nor

English translation: neutral

English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / response scale in market research
English term or phrase: neither/nor
My client has been using a 5-point response scale for market research interviews that goes something like this:
applies very well
applies somewhat
neither/nor
doesn't really apply
doesn't apply at all

I'm wondering about the "neither/nor" part. Is it acceptable English; and if it is, are there other (similarly concise) alternatives for expressing a neutral position "in the middle" of the scale?

Many thanks in advance!
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:neutral
Explanation:
you suggested it yourself somehow...
Selected response from:

xxxlangpro
Grading comment
Thank you, langpro, Patricia, Tony, Amy and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +17neutral
xxxlangpro
3 +8no opinion
Patricia Lane


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
neutral


Explanation:
you suggested it yourself somehow...

xxxlangpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, langpro, Patricia, Tony, Amy and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Tony M: 'neither/nor' on its own certainly is NOT acceptable EN!
5 mins

agree  Amy Williams: I'm not entirely convinced by "applies very well", either
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  ntext
11 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Tony and Amy -- 'neutral' is perfect in the sense of 'neither agree or disagree' (presumably the intended meaning).
17 mins

agree  NancyLynn
37 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: also agree with Tony and Amy
38 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: Also with Tny, Amy and Ken :-)
52 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
55 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner: and with Tony, Amy and Ken
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  humbird: Neither-nor is vague suggestion. They should come up with better wording. For now it is safe to say "neutral" or "no opinion".
2 hrs

agree  karpdata: No opinion is different than Neutral when it comes to market research surveys
1 day 4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days 4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no opinion


Explanation:
this is another variant I have seen on scaled questionnaires to allow the responder to record an absence of preference (strong or weak) either way.

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min
  -> thanks Tony-Dusty

agree  Ken Cox
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ken

agree  Caryl Swift
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Caryl

agree  Peter Shortall
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  humbird: "applies very well".
2 hrs
  -> thanks susan

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Paula

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> thanks Erich