International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

sleeve

English translation: It is a case or a cover into which an object fits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
English translation:It is a case or a cover into which an object fits
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

17:10 Apr 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sleeve
This brochure is designed to introduce our Africa business to you by providing a brief overview of our operations and our geographic footprint. For a global perspective, please visit www.thecoca-colacompany.com


Insert sleeve

(Insert Coca-Cola Africa logo.)

Back cover

Our geographic footprint

(Insert Africa map.)

The Coca-Cola Company in Africa operates four divisions (two single country divisions and two multi-country divisions):

(Insert key reference.) Nigeria

(Insert key reference.) North & West Africa
-------------------------------------------------------------
phrases like "insert sleeve" or "insert key reference" are instructions for typsetting a brochure.

Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
It is a case or a cover into which an object fits
Explanation:
Pretty sure it's this:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeve
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is a case or a cover into which an object fitsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5envelopezax
3Do you have the actual brochure in hand?Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is a case or a cover into which an object fits


Explanation:
Pretty sure it's this:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeve

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Yes, perhaps for a CD.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do you have the actual brochure in hand?


Explanation:
Waleed, please note, that "Insert sleeve" is not in brackets, unlike "(Insert Coca-Cola logo)", "(Insert Africa Map)", "(Insert Key ref)".

I believe that while the phrases in parents are instructions to insert images, etc. between text paragraphs on the page, "Insert sleeve" is just a direction telling where the text (with the images) is to be located, analogous to notes like "front page", "back cover", etc.

In this case, I believe your brochure is to include an actual insert (e.g. a card with some key points, or maybe even a CD), and the insert is going to placed in a sleeve (like a CD or vinyl record sleeve), i.e. an envelope. On that sleeve they are going to print everyithing that goes below "Insert sleeve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that the "Back cover" direction. Looks like the only thing to be printed on the sleeve is the Coca Cola Africa logo.
The rest is to be printed on the back cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the insert is going to BE placed in a sleeve...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envelope


Explanation:
paper or plastic, open ended or closed.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4