KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

silo-like architectures

English translation: isolated, independent, impenetrable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silo-like architectures
English translation:isolated, independent, impenetrable
Entered by: Ana Juliá

08:20 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: silo-like architectures
In an Adaptive Enterprise, business and IT are linked to drive growth.
IT breaks away from the inflexible, ***silo-like architectures*** of the past to deliver more value to the business.
Ana Juliá
Spain
here: isolated
Explanation:
i.e. applications are independent, isolated and have limited, or no, interecation and connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 09:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: interactiton :)
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1here: isolated
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1(Impenetrable/difficult to access)Frederika Heden


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Impenetrable/difficult to access)


Explanation:
A silo is a cylindric construction designed to provide sealed storage, usually for livestock fodder (hay etc). No unwanted air, light or water should be able to reach the contents.

In this context it most likely refers to "sealed" networks and similar, that are hard to reach from the 'outside', because of e.g. software, network or design reasons.

(Sample sentences from the links below)

Example sentence(s):
  • "However, the software's closed and almost silo-like characteristics make it difficult to conduct collaborations or share materials or activities with people outside the institution"
  • "Today we have silo-like communications. Information can't easily cross network or domain boundaries.In order to have a unified domain, we need to have interfaces to carry information between one network or domain and another."

    Reference: http://www.educause.edu/ir/library/pdf/ers0302/rs/ers03027.p...
    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/qna/0,289202,sid7_gci...
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: silo apps are usually results of function-centric design plus scope creeping during implementation.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here: isolated


Explanation:
i.e. applications are independent, isolated and have limited, or no, interecation and connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 09:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: interactiton :)


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: silo apps isolate themselves by not providing information sharing and process communication methods
19 hrs