KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

Sinner Circle

English translation: A circle (cycle) invented by Dr. Sinner


07:28 Apr 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Washers
English term or phrase: Sinner Circle
The context:

There are 4 key factors in washing clothes and removing stains: Temperature, Time, Chemistry and Mechanics. If you can increase one of these factors – temperature, for instance – while keeping the others constant, you get improved washing performances.

“Sinner Circle” Graph:
1. Temperature
2. Chemistry
3. Time
4. Mechanics

Sinner circle

Sinner Circle appears in the internet here:

"Dr Sinner's Circle" describes an economical, ideal cleaning process with a perfect interaction of the parameters mechanical action, chemical action/detergency, temperature and time to ensure optimum removal of soil and maximum care of the load being processed. If one parameter is reduced, other factors must be increased to compensate.

http://www.miele-professional.com.au/au/professional/product...

I have to render this in Bulgarian, however I am not quite sure of the meaning of this phrase with the quotation marks added.

Thanks in advance.
Empty Whiskey Glass
English translation:A circle (cycle) invented by Dr. Sinner
Explanation:
probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 zile9 ore (2008-04-04 16:47:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Empty Whiskey Glass!
Selected response from:

Robert Roata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A circle (cycle) invented by Dr. Sinner
Robert Roata
5 +1named after the person who devised itkmtext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinner circle
named after the person who devised it


Explanation:
The circle was devised by a Dr Sinner.


    Reference: http://www.jtmservice.co.uk/dynamicPage.asp?id=25&pid=6
kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sinner circle
A circle (cycle) invented by Dr. Sinner


Explanation:
probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 zile9 ore (2008-04-04 16:47:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Empty Whiskey Glass!

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrettMN
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, BrettMN!

agree  Gary D
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  Ccilb77
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ccilb77!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reza!

disagree  Svetlana Branhouse: Круг Зиннера. - no need for "invented by..." it is idiomatic.
2737 days