KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

customer orientation

English translation: Yes, customer orientation is different from customer oriented.


03:05 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: customer orientation
Is there any difference from "customer oriented"?
saburon
English translation:Yes, customer orientation is different from customer oriented.
Explanation:
There are different ways to view these two concepts.

Some products are 'customer oriented', or designed with a specific type of customer in mind.

'Customer orientation' is a determination of the customer's needs. A customer orientation strategy is (often) in place within a company with regard to product design.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes, customer orientation is different from customer oriented.
Demi Ebrite
4Yes there is a differencemmasur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes there is a difference


Explanation:
Customer oriented is when you have a product that is made with the customer in mind, in order to make it safe, easy to use etc.
Customer orientation is when you orient (familiarize) a customer with the use of a product or rules in a factory and so on.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, customer orientation is different from customer oriented.


Explanation:
There are different ways to view these two concepts.

Some products are 'customer oriented', or designed with a specific type of customer in mind.

'Customer orientation' is a determination of the customer's needs. A customer orientation strategy is (often) in place within a company with regard to product design.


    Reference: http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:Uh_vGfop3xcJ:isym.bwl.un...
    Reference: http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:erkMejYZ_E0J:www.diva-po...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
14 mins
  -> Thank you, phongicehcmc

agree  orientalhorizon
19 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Veronica