KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

clinically validated purchase

English translation: clinically approved


08:20 Nov 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: clinically validated purchase
Affinity is the goal. Look at everybody, including prospects, as if it is only a matter of timebefore you have a relationship in which your focus is to serve, benefit, enhance and create value foryour customer for life, not limiting your involvement to the one area of your transactional involve-ment. After all, they are human beings with hopes, fears, problems and stress.
The more communication you have with your customer, the more trust is established, and thecustomer will do more clinically validated purchases. They will consider you a friend who cares, andwill have a closer bonding and familiarity with you.
you analyze the readers of weekly, bi-weekly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, annualnewsletters... you'll find that the weekly subscribers read them much more thoroughly and are muchmore closely bonded to the publication than the less frequent subscribers.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
English translation:clinically approved
Explanation:
It refers to the fact that communication/establishing trust is an effective method of persuading customers to buy more products, and this is a fact tested/confirmed/attested by clinical studies.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clinically approved
Cagdas Karatas
3purchase justified by thorough knowledge of what is being purchased
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinically approved


Explanation:
It refers to the fact that communication/establishing trust is an effective method of persuading customers to buy more products, and this is a fact tested/confirmed/attested by clinical studies.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Demi.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase justified by thorough knowledge of what is being purchased


Explanation:
I don't think this has anything to do with "clinical" in any medical or pharmaceutical sense. The expression "clinical analysis" is used in the same way to mean a logical, well-reasoned analysis resulting in a precisely correct decision.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Could be, but has this term entered common use in a generic sense (i.e. detached from its original meaning)? Of course, nowadays every field steals terminology from other fields, so this could be a borrowing assumed to be familiar to the target audience.
5 hrs