KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

bullet with your company's name on it

English translation: an innovation that will be fatal to your company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullet with your company's name on it
English translation:an innovation that will be fatal to your company
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

11:55 Nov 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bullet with your company's name on it
Somewhere out there is a bullet with your company's name on it. [...] You can't dodge these bullets--you're going to have to shoot first. You're going to have to out-innovate the innovators."
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
an innovation that will be fatal to your company
Explanation:
'a bullet with your name on it' is a common English expression, going back to at least WWI as far as I know, and meaning literally 'the bullet that will kill you'. In this context, 'somewhere there's a bullet with you company's name on it' means that sooner or later, another person or another company will launch a product that is better than your product in the sense that customers prefer it to your product -- and if your customers stop buying your product, your company is doomed.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7an innovation that will be fatal to your companyKen Cox
4 +1Some one who will take your company over or try to put you under
Gary D
3(looking forward/devising to) overrun your company; murderous/ruthless competitor in the ambush
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an innovation that will be fatal to your company


Explanation:
'a bullet with your name on it' is a common English expression, going back to at least WWI as far as I know, and meaning literally 'the bullet that will kill you'. In this context, 'somewhere there's a bullet with you company's name on it' means that sooner or later, another person or another company will launch a product that is better than your product in the sense that customers prefer it to your product -- and if your customers stop buying your product, your company is doomed.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
11 mins

agree  Andrew Mason: A good description from Ken. Standard marketing precept: you need to keep out-innovating your competition, always try to be the technological leader.
1 hr

agree  kmtext
3 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, good explanation.
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: I agree, good explanation.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some one who will take your company over or try to put you under


Explanation:
You have to try to take over companies before they try to take over you. Always someone gunning for you, there is always someone trying to out maneuver you in the market place. Shoot first, look to take over them before they try to take over you, try to get the market before they take it away from you.
there is always someone who has you in their sights.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-21 12:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a good Video on www.Youtube.com called "Who hid the cheese"

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Blanshay: think of those war movies: Somewhere out there is a grenade with your name on it!
7 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullet with your company\'s name on it
(looking forward/devising to) overrun your company; murderous/ruthless competitor in the ambush


Explanation:
(looking forward/devising to) overrun your company; murderous/ruthless competitor of your company in the ambush are also legitimate options.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you