KudoZ home » English » Marketing / Market Research

Part of

English translation: [CompanyName], a [GroupName] Group company


10:04 Aug 18, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Part of
Which of the following examples would you use for a company, which is a part of another company. The text will be used at the back of a company's business cards.

[Company]. Part of [group].

[Company] is a company in the [group] Group.

[Company] is a part of the [group] Group.

I believe that the two latter are more common than the first, but example no. 1 might be OK as well. Please share your opinions :-)

Thanks.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:[CompanyName], a [GroupName] Group company
Explanation:
Also frequently used.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[CompanyName], a [GroupName] Group companyColin Rowe
4 +1[Company] is a part of the Group
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1member of the [group] Group
meirs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of?
[Company] is a part of the Group


Explanation:
#
Grundfos NoNOx - Company - Part of a group
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Grundfos NoNOx is part of the Grundfos Group. The Grundfos Group, based in Denmark, is a global market leader within the pump industry.
net.grundfos.com/doc/.../01_company_part.html - Сохраненная копия
#
Welcome to Corus
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Corus is a customer focused, innovative solutions-driven company, ... Packaging · Rail · Security and defence. Corus is a part of the Tata Steel Group ...
www.corusgroup.com/ - Сохраненная копия - Похожие

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I don't think any is 'right' or 'wrong', this would be my slight preference too, I think it has a more elegant ring about it...
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
part of?
[CompanyName], a [GroupName] Group company


Explanation:
Also frequently used.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Gets my vote ;-)
18 mins
  -> Ta! ;-)

agree  Goldcoaster: is the most professional term.
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  juvera
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maurite Fober
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Travelin Ann: see logo in the upper left at http://www.cordis.com/
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Nice example from a major corporation!

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of?
member of the [group] Group


Explanation:
I think member is nicer

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: That was my first thought.
4 hrs