incorporate

English translation: include / make part of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporate
English translation:include / make part of
Entered by: sazo

17:34 Oct 18, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: incorporate
Since the introduction of the Woolmark logo, which represents products made from 100 per cent Pure New Wool, two other marks have been added to incorporate blends with other fibres.

I am translating a text into Croatian and have some problems understanding the meaning of "incoporate" in that sentence.

Thanks for any suggestion, idea.
sazo
Croatia
include / make part of
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3include/mix/combine
Parvathi
3 +5include / make part of
DLyons
5 +1include the blends in / add the blends to (the Woolmark system)
Charles Davis
5two other labels/trademarks for wool blends
Yvonne Gallagher
4extend
B D Finch


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
include / make part of


Explanation:
#

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jörgen.

agree  Coqueiro
8 mins
  -> Thanks Coqueiro.

agree  Daniel Weston
32 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordana.

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
9 days
  -> Thanks Omnia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
include/mix/combine


Explanation:
Incorporate with regard to garment manufacturing is to include/mix/combine one or more than one fabric with the original fabric to create a blended fabric.

Parvathi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 mins
  -> Thank you Jörgen

agree  Daniel Weston
27 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you 1045...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
include the blends in / add the blends to (the Woolmark system)


Explanation:
The relevant dictionary definition is "to include or be included as a part or member of a united whole". It refers to including blends, as well as pure new wool, in the range of products which are entitled to be marked with a Woolmark logo.

It is important to be clear that "incorporate" does not refer here to combining fabrics. It does not means that blends are being incorporated with other fibres. A blend is in itself a combination of wool and another fibre.

What it means is that blends (of wool with other fibres) are being incorporated, and the thing into which they are being incorporated or included (the thing of which they are being made a part) is the range of products which bear Woolmark logos. The Woolmark logo itself is for 100% pure new wool. A blend of 50% or more pure new wool with another fibre has the Woolmark Blend logo, and a blend of 30-49% pure new wool with another fibre has the Wool Blend logo. So two new logos, corresponding to blends with other fibres, have been incorported into or added to the system, which was previously limited to 100% wool.

http://www.woolmark.com/content/publicationPDFs/meaning_behi...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Hi Charles, you're a faster typist because your answer wasn't there when I started. I agree with most of what you say but think it's brands/trademarks and labels, not just the logo.
22 mins
  -> Hi gallagy. The logo on the label is a trademark, representing a brand. I say "products entitled to be marked with the logo"; your reference says "enables [...] Woolmark licensees to use one of [...] logos". We're saying the same thing.

agree  Tina Vonhof
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two other labels/trademarks for wool blends


Explanation:
The Woolmark is a label for 100% only wool.


Now two other labels or trademarks have been added for wool blends; your document might tell you what these blends are. Perhaps wool with a blend of nylon/cotton/acrylic/silk/rayon etc etc. So the 2 new labels will show what the wool is blended with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-10-18 18:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Charles has had the same sort of idea. However, I think it's the label or trademark rather than just a logo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woolmark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-18 18:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woolmark is a trademark owned by Australian Wool Innovation Limited (AWI).[1] AWI licenses this trademark to be used by affiliated vendors on their products as an assurance that the product conforms to a set of standards laid by the organization.[2] AWI claims that the mark is employed on textile products as an assurance that the product is made of 100% pure new wool.[3] It signify the brand of wool.[4]

http://www.woolmark.com/the-woolmark-brand

The Woolmark Licensing Program
The Woolmark Company operates a global licensing program which enables Woolmark licensees to use one of The Woolmark Company’s logos as an independent quality endorsement on the licensee’s products.
By obtaining a Woolmark licence you can take advantage of the increased awareness the marketing and promotion of the Woolmark brand will bring to your business.
Each of our three main brands – Woolmark, Woolmark Blend and Wool Blend – are licensed separately.
The Woolmark Licensing Program ensures that any product bearing the Woolmark logo meets strict wool content and quality and performance criteria based on the exacting demands of today’s customers.
By joining the Woolmark licensing program you become a valued member of our global network. Companies can enjoy the commercial benefits of a unique worldwide quality endorsement.
The advantages offered by the Woolmark brand are exclusive to our licensees.
See the Our Services page for further information about the services that we offer our Woolmark licensees aimed at adding value to their business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-10-18 18:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to come back to "incorporate"=added here, (the 2 new labels/trademarks for the wool blends).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-10-18 18:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the 3 brands are

Woolmark

Woolmark Blend

Wool Blend.

I'm sure further research would establish what % these 2 other blends are allowed of non-wool fibre.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: For the percentages, see my answer.
28 mins
  -> yep but important thing is 2 other labels/trademarks FOR (not OF) blended wools

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend


Explanation:
I think that the use of "incorporate" in the source text is an error or, at least, a poor use of language. What exactly are the other blends being incorporated into? What has actually happened, is that the scope of the labelling/certification system has been extended, by the addition of the two other marks, to include blends of wool with other fibres.


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search