among or between

English translation: between

19:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: among or between
Agglomerates can be dispersed when the cohesive forces **among / between** them are surpassed by the hydrodynamic separation forces applied by the matrix in molten state.

Context: blending and morphology of polymer composites

What should I use here: "among" or "between"?
Yvonne Becker
English translation:between
Explanation:
Ordinarily, among is used with more than two, between with two.

However, in this case, the cohesive forces are between every two particles.

Brazilian Journal of Chemical Engineering - The effect of ...
... however, if agglomerates are formed, they tend to be broken due to the ...
incorporate the effect of cohesive forces between these particles within the ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0104-66322004000100012&script=sci_arttext - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE EFFECT OF INTERPARTICLE COHESIVE FORCES ON THE FLUID FLOW ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... agglomerates formed near the base of the column are. preserved (annulus aeration
is lower in this ... cohesive forces between these particles within the ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjce/v21n1/18276.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DUST AND SEGREGATION-FREE POWDERS FOR FLEXIBLE P/M PROCESSING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Figure 3: Theoretical Bonding Strength of Agglomerates ... related to powder
flow which becomes inhibited by the cohesive forces between. particles. ...
www.hoeganaes.com/Publications/28.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Layout 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adhesive forces between particles ex- ... tive substance) is cohesive enough to.
display formation of agglomerates. Cohesive-flow effects. The magnitude ...
www.pharmtech.com/pharmtech/ article/articleDetail.jsp?id=150852 - Similar pages

MFIX Open Citations Database: Simulation of Cohesive Particle Flows in
... For large cohesive forces, a large, single agglomerate is formed. ...
square-well cohesion model indicate that cohesive interactions between particles ...
www.mfix.org/open_citations/ citation_page.php?citation_id=54 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13between
Refugio
5 +2among
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
between


Explanation:
Ordinarily, among is used with more than two, between with two.

However, in this case, the cohesive forces are between every two particles.

Brazilian Journal of Chemical Engineering - The effect of ...
... however, if agglomerates are formed, they tend to be broken due to the ...
incorporate the effect of cohesive forces between these particles within the ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0104-66322004000100012&script=sci_arttext - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE EFFECT OF INTERPARTICLE COHESIVE FORCES ON THE FLUID FLOW ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... agglomerates formed near the base of the column are. preserved (annulus aeration
is lower in this ... cohesive forces between these particles within the ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjce/v21n1/18276.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DUST AND SEGREGATION-FREE POWDERS FOR FLEXIBLE P/M PROCESSING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Figure 3: Theoretical Bonding Strength of Agglomerates ... related to powder
flow which becomes inhibited by the cohesive forces between. particles. ...
www.hoeganaes.com/Publications/28.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Layout 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adhesive forces between particles ex- ... tive substance) is cohesive enough to.
display formation of agglomerates. Cohesive-flow effects. The magnitude ...
www.pharmtech.com/pharmtech/ article/articleDetail.jsp?id=150852 - Similar pages

MFIX Open Citations Database: Simulation of Cohesive Particle Flows in
... For large cohesive forces, a large, single agglomerate is formed. ...
square-well cohesion model indicate that cohesive interactions between particles ...
www.mfix.org/open_citations/ citation_page.php?citation_id=54 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  George Rabel: 100%
3 mins
  -> Thanks, George

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito

agree  Ken Cox: The usage of among is a bit tricky, and many native speakers follow the rule that among is always used with three or more objects -- but here 'between' is correct for exactly the reason given.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth

agree  Lesley Clarke
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Lesley

agree  jccantrell
36 mins
  -> Thanks, JC

agree  madak
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeleine

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Tony M: In any case, you simply can't say "force among..."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  humbird
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Lesley Clayton: Suggest substituting 'particles' for 'them', as in the examples given.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley

agree  tappi_k
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, tappitikarrassk

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 20:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a glass is filled with water, cohesive forces among water molecules allow the
water to. be slightly higher than the rim of the glass and form what looks ...
www.chemistry.org/portal/resources/ACS/ACSContent/ education/wande/resourcechem/matter/Matter_Act_11.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Chemistry 1025 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Water has an extremely high surface tension, due to the very strong cohesive
forces among its molecules. When a piece of paper is placed over the top of ...
faculty.dbcc.cc.fl.us/ swansoj/Can_Water_Defy_Gravity.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"parts\" here are agglomerates (plural, God knows the number of them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 20:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

among agglomerates. Therefore, it can be considered that size ... stream shearing,
and collision among agglomerates, which are ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/aic.10258 - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] SYNTHESIS AND THERMAL CHARACTERIZATION OF ZIRCONIUM TITANATE PIGMENTS
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... This decrease indicates that a sintering among agglomerates or a crystallite
growth. may be occurring. For samples doped with nickel, no meaningful ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=5149078&PDF=1 - Páginas Semelhantes

Site Map - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 1. Substantial reduction and stabilization of the adsorbed water layer 2. Increased
internal friction among agglomerates and greater aggregate shear strength. ...
home.hu.inter.net/hclimeadsl/ carmeuse/talajstabilizalas/alapok_e.html - 44k - Resultado Adicio


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: My take it this one.
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  npis: When you're talking about polymers in a material, there are usually more than two molecules so 'among' would seem more appropriate. 'Between' seems to connotate vectors between two substances.
5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search