KudoZ home » English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

proportioner

English translation: optic / dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proportioner
English translation:optic / dispenser
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:46 May 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Liquor bottles
English term or phrase: proportioner
I do not think this is the right terms but I was not sure how else to ask about it - I need the name of that little device they put in the bottle to make it easier to pour the liquor in small, measured servings
Tomasz Poplawski
optic
Explanation:
In the UK it's known as an 'optic' - because the barman (and the customer) can see that it's full before the measure (tot) is served.

An alternative term is '(spirit) dispenser'.

Confessions from a miss-spent youth ... :(

Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey ...Without our Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser, your home bar is far from complete! This free standing optic sits perfectly on the bar or sideboard making this ...
www.cocktailequipment.com/products/product.asp?ID=2666&titl...'s+Spirit+Dispenser+on+Plinth - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Whiskey DispensersWhiskey Dispensers 4 and 6 bottle carousel, 2,3,5 & 6 bottlewall brackets and 1-1/4 ounce bottle pours.
www.thepubshoppe.com/Whiskey dispensers.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Whiskey Dispenser for your bar - Whiskey and Liquor Dispensers ...Whiskey dispensers from England include the 4 & 6 Bottle Rotary Whiskey Dispenser and Wall mounted whiskey dispensing units. Bottle pours are 1.25 ounce ...
www.thepubshoppe.com/whiskeydispenser.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey ...Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey Drink Alchool Booze UK Buy.
www.drinkstuff.com/products/product.asp?ID=2666 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks - I will go with dispenser, seems more widely used;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1optic
Robin Levey
3proportionermorphidae
3measuring pourer
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring pourer


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think this is what it's called. Let's see what other colleagues say.
Luck:-)


    Reference: http://www.centek.co.uk/bar_supplies.htm
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Never heard this in such a context - medicines, perhaps...
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportioner


Explanation:
Well, here's the picture of a device that I think it's like the one you mentioned. It can be used to serve measured portions of concentrated liquids like soap, oil for cars, etc. According to this page that's the name of the device, bottle proportioner.

http://www.topoftheline.com/bottle-proportioner-measurer.htm...

morphidae
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but this is very specific, the "thing" that prevents the booze to flow freely from the bottle, let's you pour a little, and then blocks the rest; you see it in all bar bottles, and most of larger size bottles sold in the US


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optic


Explanation:
In the UK it's known as an 'optic' - because the barman (and the customer) can see that it's full before the measure (tot) is served.

An alternative term is '(spirit) dispenser'.

Confessions from a miss-spent youth ... :(

Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey ...Without our Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser, your home bar is far from complete! This free standing optic sits perfectly on the bar or sideboard making this ...
www.cocktailequipment.com/products/product.asp?ID=2666&titl...'s+Spirit+Dispenser+on+Plinth - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Whiskey DispensersWhiskey Dispensers 4 and 6 bottle carousel, 2,3,5 & 6 bottlewall brackets and 1-1/4 ounce bottle pours.
www.thepubshoppe.com/Whiskey dispensers.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Whiskey Dispenser for your bar - Whiskey and Liquor Dispensers ...Whiskey dispensers from England include the 4 & 6 Bottle Rotary Whiskey Dispenser and Wall mounted whiskey dispensing units. Bottle pours are 1.25 ounce ...
www.thepubshoppe.com/whiskeydispenser.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey ...Jack Daniel's Spirit Dispenser Optic Daniels JD Jd Dan Whiskey Drink Alchool Booze UK Buy.
www.drinkstuff.com/products/product.asp?ID=2666 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I will go with dispenser, seems more widely used;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: How right...
5 hrs