KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

to specialize the function

English translation: assign a specific functional form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to specialize the function
English translation:assign a specific functional form
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

19:11 Aug 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / scientific writing
English term or phrase: to specialize the function
Let us specialize the function F(x).

Would native-speaking mathematicians use this wording to mean the following:
Let us assign a specific/concrete form (or maybe expression) to the function F(x)?

Any comments appreciated
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
assign a specific functional form
Explanation:
A functional form is an algebraic expression that corresponds to a particular functional relationship. For example, there are various ways to describe a direct relationship between two variables:

Function: y = f(x) where dy/dx > 0
Functional forms: y = a + bx where b > 0 (straight line)
y = a + b*ln(x) where b > 0 (curve line with decreasing slope)
y = a + b*x*x* where b > 0 (curve line with increasing slope)

All of the above functional forms express the same idea as the functional relationship given by y = f(x) where dy/dx > 0, but each functional form produces a graph that appears differently.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assign a specific functional form
R. A. Stegemann
3Let us enter arguments into the function F(x)
Erich Ekoputra
3to find a simplified form of the function ...
David Knowles
2Let us find/set a specific form for the function
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Let us find/set a specific form for the function


Explanation:
I doubt `specialize' may be the word here.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to find a simplified form of the function ...


Explanation:
where (probably) one parameter has a fixed value. There's a lot of Google stuff about C++ and so on, and it's difficult to find a mathematical example, but I'm fairly sure that's right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 21:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like a good word to me, if my explanation fits what you mean by "specialize"!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean "specialize" is right?

Asker: No, doesn't fit. Specialization here means making a function in general form concrete/specific


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign a specific functional form


Explanation:
A functional form is an algebraic expression that corresponds to a particular functional relationship. For example, there are various ways to describe a direct relationship between two variables:

Function: y = f(x) where dy/dx > 0
Functional forms: y = a + bx where b > 0 (straight line)
y = a + b*ln(x) where b > 0 (curve line with decreasing slope)
y = a + b*x*x* where b > 0 (curve line with increasing slope)

All of the above functional forms express the same idea as the functional relationship given by y = f(x) where dy/dx > 0, but each functional form produces a graph that appears differently.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let us enter arguments into the function F(x)


Explanation:
That is the conclusion I take from this ref:

http://wiki.axiom-developer.org/TuplesProductsAndRecords
... higher-order function. Specialization is applying that function to a specific argument.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian