KudoZ home » English » Mathematics & Statistics

cummulative variance or accumulated variance?

English translation: Cumulative variance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cumulative variance, accumulated variance
English translation:Cumulative variance
Entered by: Henrique Serra

23:19 Aug 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: cummulative variance or accumulated variance?
This is a term I am translating from Portuguese into English. Statistics. The problem is: which term should I choose?
A Google search numerically favors "accumulated variance" (more hits) but when one looks at the servers where the info is stored, most are non-native English. Hmmmm, suspicious. On the other hand, "cummulative variance" sounds more technical to me but produces much fewer hits; true, they are few but high quality (should I say reliable?). Places like Harvard.

This is related to principal components analysis (stats).

Can you help?
Henrique Serra
cumulative variance
Explanation:
is the right option - without a shadow of a doubt - it is a standard term in statistics and probability theory. your instincts serve you well (and also highlight why a search engine hit list can often not be trusted as a definitive source of objective truths!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, you\'ve just given a is a great example of what I would call \"cumulative deviance\"!!! One mistranslation appears on a foreign website and it multiplies onto a host of other sites and before we know it, it seems to be an accepted and widely used term, when in reality it is just bad English mistranslated by a non-native speaker....

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cumulative variance
Libero_Lang_Lab
5cumulative variance (with one m)
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative variance


Explanation:
is the right option - without a shadow of a doubt - it is a standard term in statistics and probability theory. your instincts serve you well (and also highlight why a search engine hit list can often not be trusted as a definitive source of objective truths!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, you\'ve just given a is a great example of what I would call \"cumulative deviance\"!!! One mistranslation appears on a foreign website and it multiplies onto a host of other sites and before we know it, it seems to be an accepted and widely used term, when in reality it is just bad English mistranslated by a non-native speaker....



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumulative variance (with one m)


Explanation:
is standard in statistics; basically it means accumulated variance.

Ex. (UK)
The next item shows all the factors extractable from the analysis along with their eigenvalues, the percent of variance attributable to each factor, and the cumulative variance of the factor and the previous factors. Notice that the first factor accounts for 46.367% of the variance, the second 18.471% and the third 17.013%. All the remaining factors are not significant.

www.ncl.ac.uk/ucs/statistics/common/specialisttopics/ factor_analysis/factoranalysis.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish