how to pronounce equations

English translation: how to say it

08:36 Oct 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / equations
English term or phrase: how to pronounce equations
Ñðàçó îãîâîðþñü: âîïðîñ ñâÿçàí ñ ïåðåâîäîì ëèøü êîñâåííî, íî âñå æå î÷åíü íóæíà âàøà ïîìîùü!

Êàê ïðîèçíîñèòü ïî-àíãëèéñêè (âñëóõ) óðàâíåíèÿ?
Íàïðèìåð,
t=[ln(Nf/No)/(-0.548)]x t1/4
èëè ôîðìóëó êîðíåé êâàäðàòíîãî óðàâíåíèÿ?
Mirriko
United Kingdom
English translation:how to say it
Explanation:
If the "x" stands for multiplication, then it's like this:

Tee equals t-sub-1 over four, times the natural logarithm of N-sub-f over by N-sub-o, divided by minus zero point five four eight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-10-01 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formula for the solution of a quadratic equation:

-b +/- sqrt(b^2-4*a*c)
x = ------------------------
2*a

How to say it:

X equals minus B (pause) plus or minus the square root of (pause) B squared minus four A C, all divided by two A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-10-01 10:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small typo in the first sentence.
\"N-sub-f over N-sub-o\" (no \"by\").
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4how to say it
Mikhail Kropotov
3->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
Äóìàþ, òóò áóäåò ïîëåçåí âîò ýòîò ñàéò (íå îáðàùàéòå âíèìàíèå íà øóòëèâîå íàçâàíèå) - òàì ïðèâîäÿòñÿ ïðèìåðû, êàê íóæíî ÷èòàòü ðàçëè÷íûå àëãåáðàè÷åñêèå (è äð. ìàòåìàòè÷åñêèå) âûðàæåíèÿ:
http://library.thinkquest.org/20991/alg2/

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to say it


Explanation:
If the "x" stands for multiplication, then it's like this:

Tee equals t-sub-1 over four, times the natural logarithm of N-sub-f over by N-sub-o, divided by minus zero point five four eight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-10-01 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formula for the solution of a quadratic equation:

-b +/- sqrt(b^2-4*a*c)
x = ------------------------
2*a

How to say it:

X equals minus B (pause) plus or minus the square root of (pause) B squared minus four A C, all divided by two A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-10-01 10:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small typo in the first sentence.
\"N-sub-f over N-sub-o\" (no \"by\").
Sorry!


Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search