run-out inspection

English translation: checking of the "roundness"

08:30 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run-out inspection
again my laser sensors

""Run-out Inspection of Wheel Casting

Wheel Castings slide into a rotating fixture beneath six stationary XXX sensors. Each XXX is positioned so that the nominal dimension to be checked is at the midpoint of the sensor’s programmed measurement window. The 0 to 10V dc outputs of all six sensors are fed into a PLC, which records maximum runout and outputs a machining program. The LG5A, with its wide beam diameter, was selected for best output stability on a rough casting surface. The XXX non-contact sensor eliminates frequent sensor replacement and recalibration.

Objective:
Prior to machining, inspect a wheelcasting to ensure that six critical dimensions are within tolerance"

... why run-out? what does it mean here?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:checking of the "roundness"
Explanation:
This is a routine tolerance check performed on "round" objects.
I used to work in a gear manufacturer and it was an important standard inspection item during at the end of production.
The "run-out" is how round they are. In Italian it would be "eccentricità".
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5checking of the "roundness"
Angela Arnone
5 -1Auslaufen von flüssigem Metall
Terence Ajbro
3 -1see definition
Marina Capalbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auslaufen von flüssigem Metall


Explanation:
To check whether molten metal has run out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 08:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. run out of the mould form.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: it's a monolingual!
5 mins
  -> sorry, it's hard to think in one language at a time!

disagree  Tony M: No, it's a special term in connection with rotating mechanical parts, nothing to do with casting here
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see definition


Explanation:
Marolli:
RUNOUT: incomplete casting due to molten metal escaping out of the mold during or after pouring = getto incompleto
RUNOUT: escape of metal from molds: FUGA DEL METALLO DALLA FORMA

Hope it helps!

Marina Capalbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: This is correct, but not in Elena's context
5 mins

disagree  Tony M: Again, this is the mechanical, rotational sense, not the casting one
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
checking of the "roundness"


Explanation:
This is a routine tolerance check performed on "round" objects.
I used to work in a gear manufacturer and it was an important standard inspection item during at the end of production.
The "run-out" is how round they are. In Italian it would be "eccentricità".


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hooray! The wheel casting probably goes round, and the sensors measure where it needs machining, to make it go round accurately concentrically
28 mins
  -> Hi Dusty!

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  juvera
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Found a winner, eh, Dusty? :)
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search