rear seam

English translation: See explanation below...

10:39 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rear seam
again applications for laser sensors

"Product Orientation Inspection

Automated packaging often requires products to be oriented in a particular position. An inconspicuous color mark can be included on a product to provide a point of reference. The XXX color mark sensor is able to reliably detect very small color marks and small color contrasts. Here, the XXX senses a color mark printed on the ***rear seam*** of the foil top wrap."

...a seam ["junction" point] on the rear of the foil?
If you think you can help me I can send you a small pdf with a picture
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Yes, I would read this as you have, the seam or join at the rear of the pack (i.e. the opposite side from the front face that the customer is meant to see.

I am less sure about the idea of 'top wrap', but that might possibly mean an outer foil wrap(per) that is on 'topt' of some other kind of inner wrapper; or it might mean a 'foil-top' wrap, i.e. a wrapper made of some other kind of materail, but which has a foil top --- though in this case, I can't see why it would have a 'rear seam'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-15 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that makes a WHOLE LOT MORE sense now! Of course, it is the \'foil\' that \'wraps\' the \'top\' of the bottle --- and if not an \'over-and-down\' wrap, they do, of course have seams; just one, since it\'s basically a sheet wrapped round to form a cylinder.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3See explanation below...
Tony M
3çàäíèé øîâ
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
çàäíèé øîâ


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-15 14:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wasn\'t paying attention... I take this to mean that there are two seams running along the top foil wrap -- a front seam and a rear seam. A picture would be worth at least a few words :-)

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Yes, I would read this as you have, the seam or join at the rear of the pack (i.e. the opposite side from the front face that the customer is meant to see.

I am less sure about the idea of 'top wrap', but that might possibly mean an outer foil wrap(per) that is on 'topt' of some other kind of inner wrapper; or it might mean a 'foil-top' wrap, i.e. a wrapper made of some other kind of materail, but which has a foil top --- though in this case, I can't see why it would have a 'rear seam'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-15 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that makes a WHOLE LOT MORE sense now! Of course, it is the \'foil\' that \'wraps\' the \'top\' of the bottle --- and if not an \'over-and-down\' wrap, they do, of course have seams; just one, since it\'s basically a sheet wrapped round to form a cylinder.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Robert! :-)

agree  Java Cafe
4 days
  -> Thanks, J/C!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search