reduced to the essential wet stock value

English translation: converted to equivalent wet stock value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduced to the essential wet stock value
English translation:converted to equivalent wet stock value
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:51 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reduced to the essential wet stock value
Hello!

I am translating the technical features of a level gauge system and I cannot understand a point in the main features list.

The entire phrase is as follows:

"display information at a glance = reduced to the essential wet stock value"

Could someone please explain what they are trying to say?
(I think that the writer of the text is German)

TIA
S.
sassa
possible meaning
Explanation:
'wet stock' could refer to the inventory (store) of liquid materials (fuels, oil, chemicals, etc.). 'Reduced to the essential wet stock value' would mean something like 'reading converted to equivalent wet stock value'.

refs:

PDF] BP WET STOCK PAD (Converted)-2
... WHY IS IT NECESSARY TO RECONCILE WET STOCK? Wet Stock reconciliation is an essential part of bulk fuel operation. Accurate records ...
www.bp.co.nz/business/environment/BP_Wetstock_Pad.pdf

RECOMMENDATION 1 - INVENTORY CHECKING

9 Site owners/operators should have suitable arrangements in place to detect leaks. What is suitable and reasonably practicable will vary from site to site taking account of such things as the location of the site, the amount of petrol that could leak and the likelihood of this happening, and the risk it could present to the safety of people both on and off site.
Wet stock reconciliation

10 Wet stock monitoring and reconciliation when carried our properly is an effective means of detecting leaks from underground equipment. A system which provides accurate and regular information about stock levels can highlight unusual variations or trends which could indicate a leak.
www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/65-28.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1possible meaning
Ken Cox
3please look at this
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible meaning


Explanation:
'wet stock' could refer to the inventory (store) of liquid materials (fuels, oil, chemicals, etc.). 'Reduced to the essential wet stock value' would mean something like 'reading converted to equivalent wet stock value'.

refs:

PDF] BP WET STOCK PAD (Converted)-2
... WHY IS IT NECESSARY TO RECONCILE WET STOCK? Wet Stock reconciliation is an essential part of bulk fuel operation. Accurate records ...
www.bp.co.nz/business/environment/BP_Wetstock_Pad.pdf

RECOMMENDATION 1 - INVENTORY CHECKING

9 Site owners/operators should have suitable arrangements in place to detect leaks. What is suitable and reasonably practicable will vary from site to site taking account of such things as the location of the site, the amount of petrol that could leak and the likelihood of this happening, and the risk it could present to the safety of people both on and off site.
Wet stock reconciliation

10 Wet stock monitoring and reconciliation when carried our properly is an effective means of detecting leaks from underground equipment. A system which provides accurate and regular information about stock levels can highlight unusual variations or trends which could indicate a leak.
www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/65-28.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please look at this


Explanation:
National Petroleum News

August 01, 2001


WRA's S3 continual reconciliation technology provides fuel managers with an essential and cost-effective tool to meet monitoring standards and to save ongoing costs. S3 is a networked solution for supply chain management, precision WET STOCK applications and marketing analysis to provide you with a comprehensive view of your fueling operations. WRA
Circle No. 112

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search