switch production

English translation: points and crossings and plain track

17:35 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: switch production
"The HTT 6700S (PRONOUNCED H-T-T, SIXTY-SEVEN HUNDRED-S) is squeeze-type tamper designed for switch production tamping at moderate raises."

This is a part of the a manual of safety procedures related to a railroad machine. The name of this machine is 6700S Production/Switch Tamper.
Please have a look on its picture on this link.
http://www.fcmrail.com/equipmentpage.asp?key=152720

What does "switch production" mean in this context.
Many thanks in advance.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:points and crossings and plain track
Explanation:
I have a strong suspicion that the writer has left "and" out between the two words. "Switch and production tamping" would I think make sense; "tamping" is flattening the ballast either by removing surplus or by pushing more in where there is a shortage, to ensure that the horizontal geometry of the rails, points (UK)/switches(USA), crossings and plain track is correct. In that case, "production tamping" would be tamping plain track.

Have a look at this site:

Plasser & Theurer Interactive 3.0 - Topics
... USA: Switch and production tamping machines in the urban sector. METRO 4X4
Switch/Production Tamping Machine. METRO 4X4 Switch/Production Tamping ...
showroom.creative.co.at/en/topics/urban.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-22 18:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay Walled; here we go...
Switch tamping: tamping of ballast in the area of switches, i.e. points and crossings. This is a more complicated operation because of the multiple tracks.
Production tamping: tamping of the ballast on plain track, which is much easier, so it proceeds much more quickly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-22 18:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have read \"Waleed\"... been a long day....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David! Thanks Juvera. Although Juvera has a strong viewpoint, but David's answer fits the context I have.
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switch production= the actual work of tamping under a switch
juvera
4points and crossings and plain track
David Moore


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch production= the actual work of tamping under a switch


Explanation:
Production is the work itself, like producing a piece of product on a machine. Except here it is the tamping under switches. In other words higher the speed, higher (more efficient) the production is.

Switch
A track structure used to divert rolling stock from one track to another.
www.nortrak.com/hollowsteeltie.html
This website has a Glossary you may find useful.

The 07-32 (name of the machine in this case) is equipped with double header tamping units and 32 tines. Tamping at 28 sleepers per minute, the 07-32 provides high production and a high quality product.
Equipped with lifting hooks and inner flange rollers, the BWOM achieves unrivalled production times on switches and a very high 23 sleepers per minute on plain track.
Due to their design, switches are subjected to heavy wear by railway traffic. Moreover, switches represent an important share of the fixed assets in the permanent way. It is therefore vital that switches receive careful maintenance. Using our switch tamping machines is one of the most cost-effective solutions for switch maintenance.
www.plasser.co.za/products.htm



juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Nothing in your postings supports your suggestion, does it....
24 mins
  -> Read it more carefully and look up the websites.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Your explanation in the asker comments section makes it clear.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks. They even call track tamping "main line tamping" as opposed to switch tamping, in other texts. Obviously it doesn't mean "main line only".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points and crossings and plain track


Explanation:
I have a strong suspicion that the writer has left "and" out between the two words. "Switch and production tamping" would I think make sense; "tamping" is flattening the ballast either by removing surplus or by pushing more in where there is a shortage, to ensure that the horizontal geometry of the rails, points (UK)/switches(USA), crossings and plain track is correct. In that case, "production tamping" would be tamping plain track.

Have a look at this site:

Plasser & Theurer Interactive 3.0 - Topics
... USA: Switch and production tamping machines in the urban sector. METRO 4X4
Switch/Production Tamping Machine. METRO 4X4 Switch/Production Tamping ...
showroom.creative.co.at/en/topics/urban.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-22 18:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay Walled; here we go...
Switch tamping: tamping of ballast in the area of switches, i.e. points and crossings. This is a more complicated operation because of the multiple tracks.
Production tamping: tamping of the ballast on plain track, which is much easier, so it proceeds much more quickly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-22 18:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have read \"Waleed\"... been a long day....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks David! Thanks Juvera. Although Juvera has a strong viewpoint, but David's answer fits the context I have.
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or of course, it might just be the / that has been left out...
3 mins
  -> How right you are...

disagree  juvera: Nothing in your posting supports the question, does it... I am just replying in kind.
1 hr
  -> So I see....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search