workhead

English translation: working head

08:05 Apr 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: workhead
The workheads consist of eight tamping units mounted two per workhead carriage. Each tamping unit has two tamping tools attached to the underside of the vibrator mount. The workhead carriages can be operated independently if conditions require.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:working head
Explanation:
is the part of the machine which does the actual tamping - in this case, there are clearly four "working head carriages", or carriers for the working heads, one of which will face forwards and one backwards, depending on the tamping machine's direction of travel, thus allowing 360° coverage. The working heads are equipped with the steel fingers which manipulate the ballast into (or out of) position, according to whether the track is being raised or lowered.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working head
David Moore
4structure designed to support the weight of the workpiece & the stress caused by its rotation
Ali Beikian
3working head/main part of the mashine
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working head


Explanation:
is the part of the machine which does the actual tamping - in this case, there are clearly four "working head carriages", or carriers for the working heads, one of which will face forwards and one backwards, depending on the tamping machine's direction of travel, thus allowing 360° coverage. The working heads are equipped with the steel fingers which manipulate the ballast into (or out of) position, according to whether the track is being raised or lowered.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks David and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure designed to support the weight of the workpiece & the stress caused by its rotation


Explanation:
Workhead is a one-piece normalized, stabilized and suitably ribbed spheroidal cast-iron structure which has been designed to support the weight of the workpiece and the stress caused by its rotation.


    Reference: http://www.sandsmachinery.com/Workhead.htm
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working head/main part of the mashine


Explanation:
the workhead ss the main part of the mashine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-23 11:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sory for the typo:as the main part of the mashine

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search