come-along

English translation: winch, winching device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come-along
English translation:winch, winching device
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:27 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: come-along
"If by chance you should have to change this cylinder, we also have a lifting ear attached to the top of it so you can hook a come-along or a chain and lift this thing so you are not trying to man-handle it."

What does "come-along" mean here? is it used as a noun, not as a phrasal verb? is there any bad writing problem here?

Thank you for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
it's a winch
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Winches
  – Mining Engineering
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Treuils
  – Génie minier
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz)
 
comealong Source CORRECT

come-along Source CORRECT

treuil manuel Source MASC

DEF – A manually operated device used to
tighten guy wires or move heavy loads.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 21:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question: it\'s a noun, and widely used in mechanical applications.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy and all colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it's a winch
NancyLynn
4-->
Nik-On/Off
4hand winch, grab-hook
Michael Powers (PhD)
3it is a clamp to stretch cables or wires
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a winch


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Winches
  – Mining Engineering
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Treuils
  – Génie minier
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz)
 
comealong Source CORRECT

come-along Source CORRECT

treuil manuel Source MASC

DEF – A manually operated device used to
tighten guy wires or move heavy loads.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 21:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question: it\'s a noun, and widely used in mechanical applications.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Nancy and all colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Sure is.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand winch, grab-hook


Explanation:
How to Install Chain Link on Steel Posts - eHow.com... kids and animals in - or out - of the yard, chain link may be the way to go. ... Attach the hook on the base of the "come along" (a hand winch) to the ...
www.ehow.com/how_17527_install-chain-link.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Do It Yourself: Fences & Gates... will show you how to install a chain link fence step by step, the DIY way! ... Attach the come-along hook to the tension band's bolt at the terminal ...
www.diynetwork.com/diy/hi_fences_gates/ article/0,2037,DIY_13913_2278038,00.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


The Magic Rope : Mother Earth News... Then drape the chain over the top of the tire and hook up its catch-link on ... The operation of the come-along is simple. The winch has a grab-hook on ...
www.motherearthnews.com/library/ 1975_November_December/The_Magic_Rope - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-->


Explanation:
A hand operated ratchet winch. Used for pulling joints together, as a safety tie when raising a bent, and for pulling the frame together during the raising.
www.bensonwood.com/structure/glossary.html

A lifting or pulling tool. This is a portable hand operated winch. It includes an operating handle, cable spindle and casing, cables, and hooks. It is designed to be used in conjunction with rescue chain sling devices.
www.vehiclex.com/vehiclex-terminology.html

An appliance that serves a block and tackle to pull or straighten heavy panels or timbers into place.
www.yankeebarnhomes.com/constructionguide/glossary.php

Device for making a temporary grip on a wire rope
www.loosco.com/Pages/glossary.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a clamp to stretch cables or wires


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search