production mode

English translation: See explanation below...

07:39 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: production mode
"In the high production mode of the machine, the workheads do not come near as high up, they will clear anything over the top of the tie, and the rail hooks will stay down and come partially out. When we push it to switch mode, the workheads will come up to a higher position to clear anything over the top of the rail, and the rail hooks will come all the way out and all the way up."

What does the word "production" in "high production mode" mean in this context?
This is a part of a manual of railroad machine for tamping rails.
thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Again, I am working purely on guesswork, from the basis of the information in your context; I am not a specialist here!

I would imagine it means 'mode for laying track at highest rate possible' --- so 'high production' might be regarded as the same as 'high speed' or 'high output'. It seems they are contrasting this mode with the slower mode needed when laying switches (points) --- makes perfect sense, when you've got a nice long stretch of plain track, you can move along quite quickly, but as soon as you get to a complicated bit, you have to slow down.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3See explanation below...
Tony M
4output
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output


Explanation:
output

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Again, I am working purely on guesswork, from the basis of the information in your context; I am not a specialist here!

I would imagine it means 'mode for laying track at highest rate possible' --- so 'high production' might be regarded as the same as 'high speed' or 'high output'. It seems they are contrasting this mode with the slower mode needed when laying switches (points) --- makes perfect sense, when you've got a nice long stretch of plain track, you can move along quite quickly, but as soon as you get to a complicated bit, you have to slow down.

HTH!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
24 mins
  -> Thanks, J/C!

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  juvera: Waleed, remember switch tamping and production tamping?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juvera! Corroboration from someone as knowledgeable as yourself is most encouraging!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search