oil guard filter

English translation: See explanation below...

08:46 Oct 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: oil guard filter
air conditioning - English text is unreliable (contains many mistakes)

Air Flow Rate Switching at Discharge Grille for Field Air Flow Rate Switching

When the optional parts (high performance filter, oil guard filter, etc.) is installed, ***sets to change fan speed for securing air flow rate***.
Follow the instruction manual for the optional parts to enter the setting numbers.

1) what kind of filter is it?
2) general meaning of sentence between ***: I understand that "when the optional parts are installed, this parameter (?) should be set to "Change fan speed" to provide the required flow rate... but I am vey unsure, could you confirm/explain?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
As far as your interpetation of the sentence between ** is concerned, I think you've got it right: this parameter has to be set (or maybe they used 'sets' deliberately because it sets itself?) in order to regulate the fan speed to give the appropriate airflow

As for the 'oil guard filter', it really is guesswork, but I imagine it might simply be a 'protective oil filter'; filters may fulfil various rôles, one of which could be regarded as 'protection'...

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
4Oil Protective filter
Mark Xiang
3oil filter Protection device
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
As far as your interpetation of the sentence between ** is concerned, I think you've got it right: this parameter has to be set (or maybe they used 'sets' deliberately because it sets itself?) in order to regulate the fan speed to give the appropriate airflow

As for the 'oil guard filter', it really is guesswork, but I imagine it might simply be a 'protective oil filter'; filters may fulfil various rôles, one of which could be regarded as 'protection'...



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 'protective oil filter'
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil Protective filter


Explanation:
Filter that provides safe oil to unit.

When the optional parts (high performance filter, oil guard filter, etc.) is installed, ***sets to change fan speed for securing air flow rate***.=>When the optional part (high performance filter, oil guard filter, etc.) is installed, ***set to change fan speed for securing air flow rate***.
Set to=start to

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil filter Protection device


Explanation:
[PDF] Offshore SCR Power ModulesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... exhaust elbow Cooling heat exchanger, expansion tank, radiator, jacket water heater Lubricating oil level regulator, duplex oil filter Protection devices air ...
www.cat.com/cda/components/securedFile/ displaySecuredFileServletJSP?fileId=99769&languageId=7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 30 mins (2004-10-19 10:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oil filter Protective device..Protective oil filter device



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search