shut down (context!)

English translation: circuit breaker trips..shuts off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut down (context!)
English translation:circuit breaker trips..shuts off
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:06 Oct 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shut down (context!)
air conditioning - text is often unreliable (contains many mistakes)


Normal demand setting:
Normally enables demand control 1 without external
input. (Effective to prevent a problem that circuit breaker
of small capacity is shut down due to large load.)

...I think it is not the circuit breaker which is "shut down" (?) but the unit which is shut down by the circuit breaker because it presumaby cannot "handle" peak loads... right?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
circuit breaker trips..shuts off
Explanation:
prevent a problem that circuit breaker
of small capacity is shut down due to large load
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2circuit breaker trips..shuts off
airmailrpl
4 +1No, Elena...
Tony M
4FYI
Mark Xiang
3 -1it seems you have got it right, yes that's what I also think it is.
palani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it seems you have got it right, yes that's what I also think it is.


Explanation:
right?

palani
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, please see my comment for my interpretation of this...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuit breaker trips..shuts off


Explanation:
prevent a problem that circuit breaker
of small capacity is shut down due to large load

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: trip or close
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  zaphod
22 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Tony M: Disagree with Rahi's comment! 'trip' means 'open' as far as circuit-breakers are concerned, NOT 'close'!!
1 day 1 hr
  -> correct

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, Elena...


Explanation:
... I think you're interpreting that wrongly

It means that a small-capacity circuit breaker will trip out (or shut off, but that's not really the proper technical way to express it) if the load is too high for it --- in other words, the unit may under certain circumstances draw abnormnally excessive current, which will cause the normally-rated circuit breaker to trip; hence why they use this setting, which for some reason avoids the problem...

To Airmailrpl: I realize I'm only saying the same as you, but just wanted to use an answer to allow a little more space to explain :-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: good
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, arimailrpl! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Effective to prevent a problem that circuit breaker
of small capacity is shut down due to large load=Effective to prevent the problem that caused by the shut-down of the circuit breaker of small capacity due to large load.

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search