tube

English translation: sight level gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight level gauge
English translation:sight level gauge
Entered by: Will Matter

21:01 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tube
In this sentence:
"There is a site glass tube and it should be to at least three quarters in the site tube." is the first "tube" the same as the second "tube"? I mean, do they refer to the same thing?
Full Context:

"Mounted on the right side of the machine just ahead of the engine compartment, we have a hydraulic tank. There is a site glass tube and it should be to at least three quarters in the site tube. As in all equipment, the hydraulic tank top will be painted blue indicating that you should use hydraulic fluid only."

Thank you
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
sight level gauge
Explanation:
The piece of equipment that you're referring to is actually called a "sight level" or a "sight level gauge". Generally, it's a tube, the tube is filled with liquid and the level of the liquid in the tube shows the amount of fluid remaining in the tank. There are several terms for this, you can use "sight level", "sight level gauge", "fluid sight level" or even "fluid sight level gauge". All of these terms mean the same thing. Look at the reference for pictures and info. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 21:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to find the information above I Googled on \"sight level\", please try to do the same and see if you think this is what you want. Also, try this version: \"On the right hand side of the machine, just ahead of the engine compartment, there is a hydraulic tank. On the hydraulic tank there is a \"sight level\" which should always be at least three quarters full. As in all equipment, the hydraulic tank top will be painted blue to indicate that you should use hydraulic fluid only\". HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sight level gauge
Will Matter
5Rohr, Röhre
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rohr, Röhre


Explanation:
I understand there are two tubes: the site glass tube is the one that should be inside the site tube; at least three quarters of its total measurements (of the site glass tube) must be placed inside that site tube.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: What language pair are YOU working in?!
19 mins

neutral  Will Matter: No translation necessary, it's a question about English usage. However, if German were required you'd be correct.
44 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sight level gauge


Explanation:
The piece of equipment that you're referring to is actually called a "sight level" or a "sight level gauge". Generally, it's a tube, the tube is filled with liquid and the level of the liquid in the tube shows the amount of fluid remaining in the tank. There are several terms for this, you can use "sight level", "sight level gauge", "fluid sight level" or even "fluid sight level gauge". All of these terms mean the same thing. Look at the reference for pictures and info. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 21:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to find the information above I Googled on \"sight level\", please try to do the same and see if you think this is what you want. Also, try this version: \"On the right hand side of the machine, just ahead of the engine compartment, there is a hydraulic tank. On the hydraulic tank there is a \"sight level\" which should always be at least three quarters full. As in all equipment, the hydraulic tank top will be painted blue to indicate that you should use hydraulic fluid only\". HTH.


    Reference: http://www.vescor.com/hydraulic_acc42.htm
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well done, that was my instinctive interpretation, but you've come up with the proof it needed. The original text IS odd, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> Yes, it was a little odd. The combination of accidental misspelling & poor grammar is common in many secondary texts as we all know, this is the translators bane. Thanks for the "agree".

agree  RHELLER: spelling is getting worse because advertisers write nite instead of night (plastered all over the country)
1 hr
  -> You're rite ;0) In this case, I think that the original translator simply mixed up "site" & "sight" & everything else flowed from that. Merci beaucoup for the "agree".

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: very worthy of a nod
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Kevin Kelly
15 hrs
  -> Spasiba balshoye.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search