de-tint

English translation: See comment below...

15:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: de-tint
"Once you have the tie inserted, push these forward. You don’t have to put them in the de-tint, you can just move them forward before getting to the de-tint. The jacks will ease the track down and the rail clamps will retract."

It's a part from a description of a railroad machine.
What does "de-tint" mean in this context?

Thank you
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
Looks to me like you have a very dodgy original text here!

I strongly suspect this is a typo for 'detent' --- a kind of 'notch' intended to indicate the correct position for a lever or other mechanical part, or to lightly hold such an element in the correct position.

"Push the tie forward; you don't need to go all the way to the detent, simply move them [it?] forward to just before the detent."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3See comment below...
Tony M
4detinted
petya yakova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See comment below...


Explanation:
Looks to me like you have a very dodgy original text here!

I strongly suspect this is a typo for 'detent' --- a kind of 'notch' intended to indicate the correct position for a lever or other mechanical part, or to lightly hold such an element in the correct position.

"Push the tie forward; you don't need to go all the way to the detent, simply move them [it?] forward to just before the detent."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Sounds good to me (as usualy, Dusty).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Can! Nice of you to say so :-)

agree  Ken Cox: can't be anything else
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kenneth!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nice work Dusty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert! :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detinted


Explanation:
there should be de-tinted part of the devise or kind of a mark.So it should be considered as:you don't have to put them into the detinted(marked)area,you should just move them forward...etc etc.

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search