coast to standstill

English translation: coast = freewheel

07:28 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: coast to standstill
air conditioning, chiller

unfortunately it's a series of Excel lines with not much context

- coast to standstill
- Inverter speed setpoint
- Inverter error

I've seen that this expression exists in google but I am unable to understand what it means.

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:coast = freewheel
Explanation:
to continue under its own momentum even after the machine itself has stopped or been turned off until it finally comes to a halt.
Think of a fan: when you turn it off, the blades continue to turn increasingly slowly until they stop turning altogether
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12coast = freewheel
CMJ_Trans (X)
4slow down till to stop
Didier Fourcot
4slowly move to a stop
Charlesp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
coast = freewheel


Explanation:
to continue under its own momentum even after the machine itself has stopped or been turned off until it finally comes to a halt.
Think of a fan: when you turn it off, the blades continue to turn increasingly slowly until they stop turning altogether

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yep
4 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Good explanation!
9 mins

agree  David Moore: Or when you are driving a car: take your foot off the accelerator, and the car is coasting.
11 mins

agree  Tony M: Nice explanation! Note, Elena, that in your list, this might be a control feature, for example, that allows this to happen; or even some kind of a fault.
14 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: Dusty has a point.
19 mins

agree  Merit
20 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips
45 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slowly move to a stop


Explanation:
to cease operating, but not abruptly, and without brakeing force, ie the energy and movement is allowed to expend itself.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow down till to stop


Explanation:
The above explanation on "freewheel" could be good if there waas not a clue regarding "inverter": an "inverter" conditioner has the ability to vary infinitely its rotating speed between 0 and its maximum speed (often rather higher than its nominal speed, to keeep a "reserve" for exceptional situations or fast return to setpoint).

So in my opinion, the "coast to standstill" is for example the time it needs for the compressor to "brake" till to its stop using the standard procedure (the power cannot be reduced brutally to transfer properly the heat from the concenser to the evaporator).
With the standard "stop" of a compressor, the process is instantaneous or almost (the compressor has pistons with rather high compression, when powered off this stops it from turning immediately)



    Reference: http://acforsale.com/online/product_info.php?products_id=866
    Reference: http://www.toshiba-klima.at/tech/inverter.php?lang=2
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: "to a stop"?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search