KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

modules (in context)

English translation: filter units


13:36 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: modules (in context)
features of a fuel filter element:

"• Best Fuel/Water Separation available
• Incorporates industry leading xxx multi layer
• No filter draining required
• Supports extended service intervals and filter life
• Maintains fuel / water separation efficiency over time
• For all ***modules*** fitted in suction line"

...what are these "modules", can you name some examples? are they just any component of the motor suction line?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:filter units
Explanation:
I think you'll find they are talking about filter units or modules; because they are concerned about the filtration characteristics of the actual filter itself, they are being pedantically careful about differentiating between the filter medium / cartridge / whatever that goes inside, and the whole actual filter unit / module.

The point being, these filters apparently work best when fitted in the suction line --- i.e. the need the fuel to be sucked through them, NOT either pushed under pressure (i.e. in the pressure line), or by simple low-pressure feed (like in a gravity feed line, not applicable to these types of system...)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, your note on "the point being..." makes all very clear. Thanks also to Clauwolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4independent units
Clauwolf
4filter units
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter units


Explanation:
I think you'll find they are talking about filter units or modules; because they are concerned about the filtration characteristics of the actual filter itself, they are being pedantically careful about differentiating between the filter medium / cartridge / whatever that goes inside, and the whole actual filter unit / module.

The point being, these filters apparently work best when fitted in the suction line --- i.e. the need the fuel to be sucked through them, NOT either pushed under pressure (i.e. in the pressure line), or by simple low-pressure feed (like in a gravity feed line, not applicable to these types of system...)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
many thanks, your note on "the point being..." makes all very clear. Thanks also to Clauwolf

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent units


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 13:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Few context to infer more than that, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-24 14:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe filter units, as Dusty explains below

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35