KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

refrigerant drift

English translation: unwanted movement of refrigerant between units...


12:50 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
English term or phrase: refrigerant drift
compressor for air conditioning applications

"refrigerant flow stabilization mechanism: prevents refrigerant drift, caused by level difference of indoor units in the same system"

...this was translated by another translator in my target language as "refrigerant stagnation". I doubt that the transaltion is correct, could you explain what happens to the refrigerant?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:unwanted movement of refrigerant between units...
Explanation:
I imagine, from the context you've given, that they are referring to the idea of the refrigerant liquid unintentioanlly 'drifting' (migrating, moving...) from one unit to another that is lower --- in other words, all the refrigerant runs down to the lowest unit, presumably meaning that higher units might be short of fluid as a result.

I presume they use the word 'drift' because this might happen slowly, during operation, rather than being an immediate levelling-out flow; presumably, the system is designed in some way to avoid this normally happening, but nonetheless, it may occur over a period of time. 'Drift' almost always has an idea of 'slowly, gradually' about it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks to you and Kenneth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2unwanted movement of refrigerant between units...
Tony M
3 +1transfer of refrigerant from one system (or portion) to another oneKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of refrigerant from one system (or portion) to another one


Explanation:
At a guess, based on the context -- in this case, the undesirable movement of a volume of refrigerant to a different part of the system, leaveing too little refrigerant in one part and too much in the other.

'Stagnation' is this context is the opposite of 'flow'. If sufficient drift occurs to cause the fluid circuit to be 'broken', stagnation could well occur, so 'refrigerant stagnation' might not be such a bad translation, but it's actually a consequence of refrigerant drift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 13:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More exactly, stagnation is the opposite of circulation.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
44 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unwanted movement of refrigerant between units...


Explanation:
I imagine, from the context you've given, that they are referring to the idea of the refrigerant liquid unintentioanlly 'drifting' (migrating, moving...) from one unit to another that is lower --- in other words, all the refrigerant runs down to the lowest unit, presumably meaning that higher units might be short of fluid as a result.

I presume they use the word 'drift' because this might happen slowly, during operation, rather than being an immediate levelling-out flow; presumably, the system is designed in some way to avoid this normally happening, but nonetheless, it may occur over a period of time. 'Drift' almost always has an idea of 'slowly, gradually' about it.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
thanks to you and Kenneth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
39 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS!

agree  Tsu Dho Nimh: If I recall correctly, drift happens when the system is off, and the consequences are that the lower systems have too much and the higher systems have too little. They are very inefficient until the refrigerant redistributes itself, and in extreme cases
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tsu! Why not post your helpful explanation as an answer?