KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

valve spreader

English translation: tool to open valve by removing headgear from body


11:14 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial cleaning
English term or phrase: valve spreader
co2 cleaning plant

"Valve Seat Replacement

Required and recommended tools:
- Two open-end wrenches or one open-end wrench and one socket. Most valves have 1/2"(13mm) bolts and nuts.
- Valve spreaders (2) 1/4" (6mm) threaded rod at least 3” (8cm) long with two 1/4" (6MM) nuts. Can be used to aid in the removal of the valve body from the flanges."

...what are these spreaders?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:tool to open valve by removing headgear from body
Explanation:
I believe it's some kind of 'puller' that enables you to pull a valve apart. Clearly, these are quite large industrial valves, and separating the 'top plate' from the 'body' can be quite hard if the seal is holding them firmly together.

This tool enables you to engage the two parts (in some way), and then use (e.g.) screw pressure to force them apart, with many times greater mechanical advantage than simply trying to pry them apart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 11:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link that mentions one, apparently relevantly, but sadly, no picture or other details:

http://www.amcoprod.com/gmoem.asp

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, both explanations were very useful, unfortenately I cannot split points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Extractor studs
Gareth McMillan
3tool to open valve by removing headgear from body
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool to open valve by removing headgear from body


Explanation:
I believe it's some kind of 'puller' that enables you to pull a valve apart. Clearly, these are quite large industrial valves, and separating the 'top plate' from the 'body' can be quite hard if the seal is holding them firmly together.

This tool enables you to engage the two parts (in some way), and then use (e.g.) screw pressure to force them apart, with many times greater mechanical advantage than simply trying to pry them apart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 11:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link that mentions one, apparently relevantly, but sadly, no picture or other details:

http://www.amcoprod.com/gmoem.asp



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
many thanks, both explanations were very useful, unfortenately I cannot split points

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extractor studs


Explanation:
I strongly suspect your source text is not originally English.
Most likely the valve mechanism is integrated into a flanged top plate. This plate will probably have two quarter inch threaded holes in it, opposite each other. The studs (threaded rod) will EACH have two nuts locked against each other at one end. The studs are screwed into the plate/flange and force themslves against the body mated to the flange thereby forcing these two elements apart.
Very common on larger industrial valves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-26 11:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve ranted on about the threaded rods and what they\'re for.
I wouldn\'t have a problem with using the term \"valve spreader\" because it would be obvious to any technician what is meant. But you could also call it a \"puller\" as Dusty suggests, although these devices are usually more elaborate.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: possibly 'splitter' instead of 'spreader'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenneth- better than spreader.

agree  Tony M
6 days
  -> Thanks Dusty.