KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roll (verb)

English translation: roll is rolled onto roll loader arms of unwind module


07:22 Oct 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: roll (verb)
in a printing press

"Unwind Station Threading (Cantilevered application): Roll the parent roll of material onto the roll loader platform. Slide the platform forwards until the roll of material is placed onto the coreholder. Inflate the coreholder."

another example:

"Place the unwind coreholder through the roll of material to be run and then inflate the coreholder using the inflation tool provided on the unwind module. Roll the coreholder containing the roll of material onto the unwind module onto the roll loader arms located on the left-hand side of the unwind module."

... sorry, this may look a simple question, but I would like a confirmation - does it simply mean roll the web around (or feed) the coreholder or the roll loader platform?

Thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:roll is rolled onto roll loader arms of unwind module
Explanation:
It seems to me that the sequence of operations consists of placing the roll on the non-inflated coreholder, which is then inflated so that it grips the roll by pressing tightly against the inside of its core. The whole unit (coreholder with the roll firmly gripped by it) is rolled into position on the unwind module, where it rests on the roll loader arms.
I think last part should read: "Roll the coreholder containing the roll of material onto the unwind module, onto the roll loader arms on its left-hand side."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4roll is rolled onto roll loader arms of unwind module
Jack Doughty
5Yes
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
it is to roll as in the sea shanty 'Roll the old chariot along'

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
roll is rolled onto roll loader arms of unwind module


Explanation:
It seems to me that the sequence of operations consists of placing the roll on the non-inflated coreholder, which is then inflated so that it grips the roll by pressing tightly against the inside of its core. The whole unit (coreholder with the roll firmly gripped by it) is rolled into position on the unwind module, where it rests on the roll loader arms.
I think last part should read: "Roll the coreholder containing the roll of material onto the unwind module, onto the roll loader arms on its left-hand side."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Good answer Jack. I was feeling lazy this morning (;-{)>
27 mins
  -> Thank you. I quite often feel that way myself.

agree  Ken Cox: rolls are cylindrical, so they can be moved by rolling them on a surface such as a floor or platform // Missed that one. Nobody thought of shaping the road surface to match?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Do you remember the film "Carry on Cleo", in which an ancient Briton invented the wheel, but it didn't work very well - it was square.

agree  airmailrpl: roll is rolled onto roll loader arms of the unrolling module
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Dave Calderhead