KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

off-forklift type

English translation: type charged external to the forklift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-forklift type
English translation:type charged external to the forklift
Entered by: tinageta

07:08 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: off-forklift type
From a forklift manual (electrical type).

HOW TO CHARGE BATTERY (OFF-FORKLIFT TYPE)
Charge the battery according to the manual supplied with the charger being used.


I have absolutely no clue what "off forklift type" might mean. There is no reference in the rest of the text. The only guess that comes to my mind is "from the right side"...

Also, it cannot be that the battery is removed from a forklift for charging, as it is really very heavy and must be charged daily. Besides I guess then they would mention it that is should be removed.
tinageta
type charged external to the forklift
Explanation:
Are you sure it doesn't mean 'external to the forklift'? That's certainly how I would understand it (as opposed to a battery charged while still installed in the forklift). Yes, they're heavy, but operations that use forklifts typically have the tools necessary to handle heavy batteries.
Also, the fact that the instructions say to consult the manual for the charger being used suggests that the battery is being charged external to the forklift by a third-party charger, possibly as opposed to being charged in place in the forklift by a built-in charger or a charger supplied by the forklift manufacturer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-24 09:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought, it might mean 'using an external charger' instead of the built-in charger, but in that case the logic of the English is poor ('off-forklift type' would have to refer to the charger, not the battery).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This proved to be the right answer. Thanks, Kenneth, and thank you, Alaa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3type charged external to the forklift
Ken Cox
3charging from an external source
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charging from an external source


Explanation:
This might be a crude way of saying "off forklift type charging" (also crude), compared to recharging that takes place while the engine is running, when it is possible to start the engine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-24 07:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did no initially see the small print "(electrical type)". I guess in this case the forklift runs on the battery and if this explanation is correct, then the battery can only be charged from an external source.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type charged external to the forklift


Explanation:
Are you sure it doesn't mean 'external to the forklift'? That's certainly how I would understand it (as opposed to a battery charged while still installed in the forklift). Yes, they're heavy, but operations that use forklifts typically have the tools necessary to handle heavy batteries.
Also, the fact that the instructions say to consult the manual for the charger being used suggests that the battery is being charged external to the forklift by a third-party charger, possibly as opposed to being charged in place in the forklift by a built-in charger or a charger supplied by the forklift manufacturer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-24 09:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought, it might mean 'using an external charger' instead of the built-in charger, but in that case the logic of the English is poor ('off-forklift type' would have to refer to the charger, not the battery).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
This proved to be the right answer. Thanks, Kenneth, and thank you, Alaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Not to mention, that it enables them to put a charged battery in place while the other one is being charged.
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yep, I understand it to me that the battery is REMOVED from the forklift to be charged.
5 hrs

agree  Freimanis: taadi akumulatori padomju laikos bija gumijas apvalkos un pilni ar seerskaabi, iznjemami un uzlaadeejami
6 hrs