KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bind

English translation: to fail to move freely


19:35 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: bind
in a printing press
two occurrences of bind in this paragraph:

"The Feeler Gauge should be used between the check gauge and the anilox roll, as well as between the check gauge and the material on the impression roll.
Slide the feeler gauge under the check gauge at each of the points of contact when an adjustment is made. As soon as the feeler begins to ***bind*** at the indicated point, stop
making the adjustment. If the feeler ***binds*** on the impression roll but is still free on the anilox roll, turn the impression roll adjustment knob counter-clockwise to move gauges away from the impression roll. Turn clockwise to move check gauges toward the impression roll. Continue making adjustments until the gauge feels the same at all
points."

...what does bind mean in this context? can you help me with a synonym?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:to fail to move freely
Explanation:
It begins to feel as though it is "sticking".

Oxford Dictionary: bind - to be prevented from moving freely.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13to fail to move freely
Armorel Young
5to stick
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
to fail to move freely


Explanation:
It begins to feel as though it is "sticking".

Oxford Dictionary: bind - to be prevented from moving freely.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks, thanks also to airmailrpl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 min

agree  jccantrell: yep, I just some points for the German for this :)
1 min

agree  Tony M: stick / catch / jam
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox
22 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
30 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr

agree  Jérôme Faytre: is held
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Lamberto Victorica
19 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  Will Matter: My short answer would've been "to stick". Very good.
1 day 44 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stick


Explanation:
to ***bind*** => to stick

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92