tractor type

English translation: See explanation below...

English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: tractor type
in a printing press, die-cutting module

"With the die in position, place the tractor type hold down assembly on top of the die"

for hold down assembly I found the following definitionin Internet:
DIE HOLD-DOWN ASSEMBLY
A steel block incorporating bearing which apply pressure to the bearer surface of a rotary die cutter through pressure screws

but I don't understand the "tractor" part

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
I think it would probably be easier to understand if it had been written with a hyphen: tractor-type.

My interpretation (based solely on the language, and not any specialist knowledge here!) would be that this 'hold-down unit' [see my answer to your question about screws] might be of different types, but on this particular machine, it is a 'tractor type' --- the use of the word 'tractor' in connection with a printing machine suggests it acts in some way to move the paper through --- perhaps it might mean that the unit doesn't simply press against the die roller, but actually helps pull the paper along as well... This is conjecture, but that's what 'tractor' usually means!

This is probably to do with the fact that the die/anvil roller spacing has to be VERY accurately set (and maintained) --- we're talking about a fineness of adjustment that is within the range of the thickness of the paper! So I imagine this 'hold-down unit' has to be pretty special, to ensure very accurate positioning, yet at the same time be able to exert enough pressure for the die-cutting to work, and also, not drag on the paper (risk of tearing...), but help it pass smoothly through the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2005-11-08 15:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, Elena, I suspect that the meaning is indeed the same as 'tractor feed' as used in printers (even though you may not realize it!)

'tractor' in such senses means a positive feed (i.e. printout-paper with perforated edges), which is the only way of guaranteeing perfect register; all other paper feed types (e.g. friction) are prone to more or less inaccurate feeding (above all, unrepeatable)

Here, the principal is the same, even though the usage is different.

This particualr hold-down screw assembly is designed to be adjustable, thus (in some way) making it possible to ensure accurate meshing between the die and anvil rollers --- I would have thought a geared system or toothed belt/chain would have been better, but then I don't know much about these particular machines.

They've obviously found a way of keeping the rollers pressing correctly together, whilst at the same time keeping them in perfect register --- certainly no easy task, given the high degree of precision required, and the speed with which such machines are expected to operate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2005-11-08 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Elean, I don' think you dare use 'toothed' -- it's true, that is ONE WAY to achieve 'tractor feed', but it isn't the ONLY WAY, and I don't think it applies here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4printing coding field
midge1968
4traction unit
Maria Luisa Duarte
3See explanation below...
Tony M
3pull tractor/ printers
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction unit


Explanation:
A tractor (from Latin trahere) is a device intended for drawing, towing or pulling something which cannot propel itself.


1) The traction units are composed of feeding unit, orientation unit
and scrap collecting unit



    Reference: http://jianghua.en.alibaba.com/product/50053203/50242553/Bli...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull tractor/ printers


Explanation:
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Productinformation/Epson_Printer_pull_...

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing coding field


Explanation:
i have been working in the printing and coding field for many years therefore:

"with the die in position" this makes me understand that an pre-inked ink roll is being used and not liquid ink.
"tractor type" in the printing field "TYPES" means the characters used.
therefore " the tractor type hold down assembly" means that we are talking about the print head where the characters are inserted and then this head is then pushed on to the ink roll so that the characters get covered with the correct amount of ink.
obviously it then depends on what kind of machine we are talking as each machine moves in a different way.
i hope i have been clear enough.
midge.

midge1968
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I think it would probably be easier to understand if it had been written with a hyphen: tractor-type.

My interpretation (based solely on the language, and not any specialist knowledge here!) would be that this 'hold-down unit' [see my answer to your question about screws] might be of different types, but on this particular machine, it is a 'tractor type' --- the use of the word 'tractor' in connection with a printing machine suggests it acts in some way to move the paper through --- perhaps it might mean that the unit doesn't simply press against the die roller, but actually helps pull the paper along as well... This is conjecture, but that's what 'tractor' usually means!

This is probably to do with the fact that the die/anvil roller spacing has to be VERY accurately set (and maintained) --- we're talking about a fineness of adjustment that is within the range of the thickness of the paper! So I imagine this 'hold-down unit' has to be pretty special, to ensure very accurate positioning, yet at the same time be able to exert enough pressure for the die-cutting to work, and also, not drag on the paper (risk of tearing...), but help it pass smoothly through the machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2005-11-08 15:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, Elena, I suspect that the meaning is indeed the same as 'tractor feed' as used in printers (even though you may not realize it!)

'tractor' in such senses means a positive feed (i.e. printout-paper with perforated edges), which is the only way of guaranteeing perfect register; all other paper feed types (e.g. friction) are prone to more or less inaccurate feeding (above all, unrepeatable)

Here, the principal is the same, even though the usage is different.

This particualr hold-down screw assembly is designed to be adjustable, thus (in some way) making it possible to ensure accurate meshing between the die and anvil rollers --- I would have thought a geared system or toothed belt/chain would have been better, but then I don't know much about these particular machines.

They've obviously found a way of keeping the rollers pressing correctly together, whilst at the same time keeping them in perfect register --- certainly no easy task, given the high degree of precision required, and the speed with which such machines are expected to operate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2005-11-08 16:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Elean, I don' think you dare use 'toothed' -- it's true, that is ONE WAY to achieve 'tractor feed', but it isn't the ONLY WAY, and I don't think it applies here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered!