KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

current counter set up

English translation: configuración actual del contador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current counter set up
English translation:configuración actual del contador
Entered by: David Russi

15:00 Dec 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: current counter set up
It is a part of a machine.
Chivi
configuración actual del contador
Explanation:
The part of the machine is most likely the "counter"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4.Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2configuración actual del contador
David Russi
1store the present counter setup or default values in the storagefareedeh ghassemi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
configuración actual del contador


Explanation:
The part of the machine is most likely the "counter"

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
4.Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep. Actual counter set up/configuration
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gerarduru: No comment. thanks again
3 days20 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
store the present counter setup or default values in the storage


Explanation:
The Counter option allows you to set up a hit counter on your site, which lets you determine how many times the page on which the counter resides has been visited. This counter is displayed on the page and can be viewed in various counter styles. Additionally, you can start the counter at any number you set, and it will count hits and add them to that number.Verify Counter Installation :Before performing any work with the counter on your site, first verify that it has been installed.http://support.linuxwebhost.com/counter.htm

Store Counter Setup and/or Default Values: This function returns the counter to the normal mode of displaying measurement results, reversing the action taken by Special Function 69.This function serves two purposes. Its primary use is to store the present counter setup in the storage register specified. When this function is activated, the counter requests the user to enter the register number by displaying “REG _” on the front panel. The counter remains in this state until the user enters a number between 0 and 9. After the register number is entered, the function stores the current counter setup in the register specified. During this time, “REG N” is displayed on the front panel (where N is the register number entered).This function also can be used to customize the default values used by the counter. The default values determine the state of the instrument at turn-on. This is accomplished by setting the
instrument up in the desired turn-on condition and storing it in register 0. The information stored in register 0 is used to determine the power-on state of the counter. To clear the instrument back to the factory-set default values, select Special Function 72 and press the CLEAR DATA key....When the counter finishes setting the counter up, a reset is generated.
www.phasematrix.com/PM_Web/Ops_Manuals/ 58X%20OPS%20MANUAL_5580487-05B.pdf



fareedeh ghassemi
PRO pts in category: 1