KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

GB / 2

English translation: page 1 / 2 / 3


07:11 Dec 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: GB / 2
It appears at the bottom of every page, eg. GB 2,GB/3, GB/4, etc. The company is from Danmark, though the document is in English. I think most probably it means page.
Jianming Sun
English translation:page 1 / 2 / 3
Explanation:
I think you are right, it means page, the GB could be a file name, it could be country designation (GB) or the name of the document. You would want to ask what exactly it means.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2English page no.
Dave Calderhead
3 +2page 1 / 2 / 3
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gb / 2
page 1 / 2 / 3


Explanation:
I think you are right, it means page, the GB could be a file name, it could be country designation (GB) or the name of the document. You would want to ask what exactly it means.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day45 mins

neutral  Mike Delta : I think that it is more likely to be a marketing area, ie Great Britain. There is then the potential for AM 1, AM 2, etc, in an apparently similar but markedly different language.
24 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gb / 2
English page no.


Explanation:
To identify the pages in the English version of the document -
There are probably other versions of the document in other languagese where the language is also identified by the international car nationality or other identifiers used.
e.g. French version = F / 1, F / 2, F / 3, etc.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: good try!
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days32 mins

neutral  Mike Delta : I think that it is more likely to be a marketing area, ie Great Britain. There is then the potential for AM 1, AM 2, etc, in an apparently similar but markedly different language.
24 days