International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

20/30%

English translation: Between 20 per cent and 30 per cent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20/30%
English translation:Between 20 per cent and 30 per cent
Entered by: Java Cafe

08:00 Dec 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: 20/30%
It is possible to adjust the pumps individually
in a scale 1-100%. The standard adjustment
is 20/30%, which is corresponding to about 6
l/min.

Merry Christmas!

I need to translate it into Chinese, but there is no such a punctuation as "/". I want to know whether here "20/30%" means "20 % or 30%" or ""20 to 30%".

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
Between 20% and 30% percent
Explanation:
. . including the anchors (i.e., the end points - 20% and 30%)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-25 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. . exclude the last word (percent) . . it is quite redundant!
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Between 20% and 30% percent
Java Cafe
366.6666667
Ray Luo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Between 20% and 30% percent


Explanation:
. . including the anchors (i.e., the end points - 20% and 30%)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-25 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. . exclude the last word (percent) . . it is quite redundant!


Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Season's greetings :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Season's greetings to you too.

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dusty.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Season's Greetings (:-{)>
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dave. Season's greetings to you too.

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Brie Vernier
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Barnett
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
66.6666667


Explanation:
20 / (30%) = 66.6666667
Between 20% and 30% percent = 20-30%


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=20%2F30%25&btnG=Google+...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4