KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

counter flash

English translation: apply counter flashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter flash
English translation:apply counter flashing
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

17:16 Feb 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
English term or phrase: counter flash
Can you offer a synonym for "counter flash" in the following sentence?
Check that the insulation is continuous, counter flash and seal around the frame as shown in figure 7.

Thanks
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
apply counter flashing
Explanation:
Two part flashing systems consist of a base or step flashing which is usually in contact or laced into the primary roofing material, and these are then covered by a counter flashing. The counter flashing is a separate piece of metal or building material which laps over the base or step flashing. It should not be attached (mechanically or soldered) to the base or step flashing. The two materials must be able to move independently of one another. The counter flashing can be made of a wide variety of materials. It can be wood siding, stucco, vinyl or aluminum siding, or other material which forms the outside surface of a wall. In chimneys and along brick walls, the counter flashing is almost always the same metal which is used for the base or step flashing.
http://www.askthebuilder.com/B25_Roofing_-_Roof_Flashing.sht...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack. I got the meaning, I now need to find the exact Italian translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apply counter flashing
Jack Doughty
4 +2explanationKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apply counter flashing


Explanation:
Two part flashing systems consist of a base or step flashing which is usually in contact or laced into the primary roofing material, and these are then covered by a counter flashing. The counter flashing is a separate piece of metal or building material which laps over the base or step flashing. It should not be attached (mechanically or soldered) to the base or step flashing. The two materials must be able to move independently of one another. The counter flashing can be made of a wide variety of materials. It can be wood siding, stucco, vinyl or aluminum siding, or other material which forms the outside surface of a wall. In chimneys and along brick walls, the counter flashing is almost always the same metal which is used for the base or step flashing.
http://www.askthebuilder.com/B25_Roofing_-_Roof_Flashing.sht...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks Jack. I got the meaning, I now need to find the exact Italian translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Sorry Jack, I should have refreshed the page before answering. Anyhow, two explanations can't hurt.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. No, the more the merrier.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: OK!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
As 'conterflashing' is a technical term with a specific meaning, I can't provide a synonym, but only an explanation. Counterflashing is part of a system used to prevent water (rainwater) from running under the waterproof surface (roofing) of a roof at places where a vertical wall or other structure extends above the roof (such as a parapet, chimney, skylight or skylight). It is used in combination with base flashing, which is sealed to the roofing material and extends a short way up along the base of the wall or other structure so surface water on the roof does not penetrate through the joint. The the counterflashing is fastened to the wall or other strucure) with a watertight joint, and it extends over the base flashing to divert water running down the surface of the wall onto the roof.

Try googling 'counterflashing' with Google image search -- you will find lots of drawings and illustrations of various flashing/counterflashing arrangements, such as:

64.90.169.191/.../ counterflashing.html

Description: Copper flashing is used wherever a wall intersects a roof. Such a system usually consists of copper counterflashing and base flashing in conjunction with roof composition flashing or coping. The counterflashing diverts water to the base flashing, which, in turn, diverts it to the composition flashing. The base flashing is designed to accommodate building movement. It laps the composition flashing at least 4". The composition flashing is extended up a cant strip then up the wall at least 10".

The minimum recommended weight for copper coping and counterflashing is 16 oz.

Special Conditions: Copper counterflashing may be used in conjunction with copper base flashing and composition base flashing for built-up roofing. The copper flashing is used over the base flashing to prevent water penetration behind the composition base flashing.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs