KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

directibility

English translation: directivity (factor)


13:29 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioners
English term or phrase: directibility
"Sound pressure in dB(A) calculated at 10 m, in a free field on a reflecting surface, is given as a guide only and with a directibility of +/- 3 dBA."

...what's this?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:directivity (factor)
Explanation:
I think it is "directivity" that is meant
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3directivity (factor)
Nik-On/Off
2variance
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directivity (factor)


Explanation:
I think it is "directivity" that is meant

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: why would directivity be measured in +/-?//If they did mean "directivity" then they are definitely wrong using +/-: http://www.record-producer.com/learn.cfm?a=2704
5 mins
  -> Oh, you seem right that I'm wrong :(

agree  Tony M: I rather felt the same, and the variation of +/- 3 dB would be logical enough
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variance


Explanation:
Looks like it to me. The sound pressure calculated at 10m is only an estimate; the real pressures is + or - 3dBA of that estimate.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7