KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Do not machine...coolants.

English translation: See comments below...


20:33 Sep 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
English term or phrase: Do not machine...coolants.
It's a set of safety signs/warnings from a machine tool manufacturer.

*Do not machine explosive or flammable materials or coolants. *

It is possible to machine coolants? Am I missing something, or is it a hard day's night?
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:See comments below...
Explanation:
Clearly we're all guessing here, but I think patricia's idea that some words must be missing is the most plausible explanation.

If this is a sign ON a machine, warning about USING this machine, then I suspect it would probably read something like "do not machine in the presence of..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 21:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This rather alarming document does indeed refer to the precautions to be taken when machining explosives!

http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocke...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
The client admitted the sentence sounded "awkward" and split in into two sentences. The idea was "do not use explosive or flammable coolants". Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
Michael Tovbin
4some words are missing
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Do not machine explosive or flammable materials without coolants
orientalhorizon
3do not machine explosive/flammable coolants.
Erich Ekoputra
1See comments below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do not machine...coolants.
below


Explanation:
First, who says the original is perfect? Besides, it is rasonable that a substance is solid at room temperature and becomes liquid as it heats and takes energy away from something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 20:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solid, therefore can be machined. Although, I agree it does not make a lot of sense

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "First, who says the original is perfect?' The PO states that the TRANSLATION must be perfect...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: As when you machine metals, you usually need a coolant, they are saying do not use gasoline as a coolant! Sigh, what ever happened to common sense?
34 mins

agree  Lily Waters
14 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not machine...coolants.
some words are missing


Explanation:
Do not **** place the **** machine *** close to *** explosive or flammable materials or coolants.

As you can see, some words are missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-20 21:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You either not place the machine close to explosive or flammable materials or you do not place X, Y, and Z close to this machine. I think that the reasoning is similar.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't it be more reasonable not to place X, Y and Z in the vicinity of the machine?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
15 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think you're probably right that some words are missing, though I think your suggestion for repairing the sentence would be highly questionabel; but we're all into pure speculation here!
51 mins

disagree  Harry Borsje: Agree with Tony M; the source text has the advantage of being short *and* will implicitely be understood correctly as: do not machine (...) materials or use (...) coolants
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
do not machine...coolants.
See comments below...


Explanation:
Clearly we're all guessing here, but I think patricia's idea that some words must be missing is the most plausible explanation.

If this is a sign ON a machine, warning about USING this machine, then I suspect it would probably read something like "do not machine in the presence of..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 21:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This rather alarming document does indeed refer to the precautions to be taken when machining explosives!

http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01jan20051800/edocke...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
The client admitted the sentence sounded "awkward" and split in into two sentences. The idea was "do not use explosive or flammable coolants". Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not machine...coolants.
do not machine explosive/flammable coolants.


Explanation:
So, these are not to be machined:

=explosive materials
=flammable materials (I expect these two to be solid)
=explosive coolants
=flammable coolants (I expect these two to be liquid).

You can google for coolants that are flammable. There are references to explosive coolants, but none AFAIK specifies substance name.

I bet this warning also applies to non-explosive and non-flammable coolants :), yet they are not so dangerous.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not machine...coolants.
Do not machine explosive or flammable materials without coolants


Explanation:
sounds like the "or" should be "without", not necessarily explosives or flammable materials can never be machined, but if you do machine them , do with extreme care, for example, never do it without good coolants, otherwise, when it gets overheated during the machining, "kaboom!!!".

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2