KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

"until it can't go further"

English translation: tighten until snug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tighten until it will go no further
English translation:tighten until snug
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:46 Jul 3, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical
English term or phrase: "until it can't go further"
The established term for "till it can't go any further"?

As in: "tighten bolt until..???"

Used to know, but forgot...
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
until it is snug against the ...
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2until it's tightrvillaronga
4 +2various alternativesxxxLia Fail
4 +2until it is snug against the ...
Kim Metzger
5tighten the bolt securely
Catherine Bolton
5as specified/to specificationAntonio Costa
4 +1as far as possible
jccantrell
4fully tighten the boltxxxDell
5 -1taut
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taut


Explanation:
[PDF] Steelite Hub Brakes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pull the inner wire through the pinch bolt until taut. ... on' position with the inner
cable taut, hold the pinch bolt ' ... of the brake arm with a spanner and tighten ...
www.hadland.supanet.co.uk/steel.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Building an Electric Antipredator Fence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... connected all wires to strainers, tighten the wire until taut, ... Tighten wires at inline
strainers until the proper tension ... Bolt 1 2 " metal rods to the top of ...
eesc.orst.edu/agcomwebfile/edmat/PNW225.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Quick EB Manual TC.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the two strands of the wire and twist until taut. ... end post insulator and secure it
with a split bolt. Attach the tensioning device and tighten (see Tensioning ...
www.electrobraid.com/download/EBManual.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: wires are taut, never bolts
41 mins

disagree  Sarah Ponting: bolts are tight, rather than taut! Indeed, your references talk about wires and the final one says "tighten" the bolt.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until it is snug against the ...


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: in this case simply "tighten (the) bolt until snug"
12 hrs

agree  mickymayes
5 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far as possible


Explanation:
My take on it from the USA.

I have also seen "finger tight" for tightening without a wrench, or, they specify the foot-pounds of torque so you use a torque wrench.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
various alternatives


Explanation:
Tighten the bolt (I woulkd say it's a tautology in fact to say much more, by implication tighten means making the fit the maximum possible)

2.

Tighten bolt as much/far as possible

3.

Tighten the bolt to the maximum, to its limit


In ref to Marian's answer, tautness is a tensile quality, not appropriate for a bolt





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: I always say tighten
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until it's tight


Explanation:
'til is a common abbreviation (not gramatically correct) for "until".

I agree that "tight" can be:
1. finger tight, if by hand;
2. to XX ft-lb when using a torque wrench; or
3. you can';t force it any further.

Perhaps we should also consider over-tightening+ until bolt breaks/strips/etc


rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Please lets not strip it - oh how I hate that!
59 mins
  -> }:) heh, heh... thanks

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as specified/to specification


Explanation:
This "can't go any further" is a jurassic way of writing technical texts.

Nothing can (any longer) be tightened or tilted "until it can not go further". Specifications say that tightening torques/ or tilting angles must be applied according to what the manufacturer decides to be the correct value, obtained from a tool, not human hand oer visual inspection. That's what tools have been made for.

Antonio Costa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully tighten the bolt


Explanation:
fully tighten the bolt that attaches the
frame brace to the bracket and tighten the bolt that attaches the bracket to ...
www.aerotecinc.com/installs/tecbar/tecbarp2.htm

Do not fully tighten the bolt; the
buckle should be able to pivot slightly. Pull the strap tight ...
rough.roughcountry.com/7549.pdf

... When satisfied, fully tighten the bolt on the lock bracket. 11. Your
utility should now look fantastic with its new lid fitted. ...
www.flattop.com.au/instructions.htm

xxxDell

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tighten the bolt securely


Explanation:
In other words, it has to be tight so it will do its job of holding whatever without coming loose.
And (hopefully) without stripping the threading. :)

This is pretty common usage. For example, see the site below (pdf file)(assembly of a generator made by a US company):

... Tighten bolt and nut securely. ... 6. Reassemble lamp in reverse procedure of Steps
1 to 3. 7. Readjust headlamp beam and tighten bolt and nut securely. ...

For another example:
Insert mounting bolt into threaded fender hole and tighten bolt securely, making sure not to pinch or trap any wires between base and fender.



    Reference: http://www.marwiusa.com/www/pdf/generatorInstruction.pdf
    Reference: http://www.baronscustom.com/tech/vs650/vs650_signal_license....
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish