KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

DC o PSM

English translation: DC or permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PSM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC o PSM
English translation:DC or permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PSM)
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:50 Nov 17, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: DC o PSM
Hi,

I have a specifications list for an elevator, it's in english and filled in in Spanish, but I suppose both abbreviations are in English. Here's the context:

Type of electical motor in door drives - DC o PSM.

Does anyone know what do the DC and PSM stand for? I have PWM then which I suppose is Pulse-width modulation, so maybe PSM is another type of modulation?

Thanks!
Margaryta Maksimtseva
DC or permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PSM)
Explanation:
DC seems logical (it's practically an international abbreviation nowadays).

PSM probably stands for 'permanent magnet synchronous motor, which is a type of AC motor (or servo motor) with excitation provided by permanent magnets instead of a winding or windings.

sample refs:

Brushless Motors For Electric And Hybrid Vehicles - Machines and ...
inverter fed ac motors like the induction motor with squirrel cage rotor (ASM) and the synchronous motor. with permanent magnet excitation (PSM) there exist ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4402/12531/00578019.pdf?arnumber=578019

Dynamic Characteristics of a PWM Voltage Source Inverter- fed PM ...
The drive includes a fixed dc voltage supply, a PWM. VSI and a PM synchronous motor (PSM). The inverter. feeds t h e motor with a three-phase system of ac ...
search.informit.com.au/fullText;dn=662420168413433;res=IELENG


PSM 25 / 37 / 55 Synchronous Servo Motors
Type PSM Phytron synchronous servo motors are brushless, permanently excited ... gear options. PSM Servo Motors. Synchronous servo motors. Compact design ...
ftp://ftp.phytron.de/datasheets/servo/psm-gb.pdf

Sample refs:
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4similar to Ken
Phong Le
3DC or permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PSM)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dc o psm
DC or permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PSM)


Explanation:
DC seems logical (it's practically an international abbreviation nowadays).

PSM probably stands for 'permanent magnet synchronous motor, which is a type of AC motor (or servo motor) with excitation provided by permanent magnets instead of a winding or windings.

sample refs:

Brushless Motors For Electric And Hybrid Vehicles - Machines and ...
inverter fed ac motors like the induction motor with squirrel cage rotor (ASM) and the synchronous motor. with permanent magnet excitation (PSM) there exist ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4402/12531/00578019.pdf?arnumber=578019

Dynamic Characteristics of a PWM Voltage Source Inverter- fed PM ...
The drive includes a fixed dc voltage supply, a PWM. VSI and a PM synchronous motor (PSM). The inverter. feeds t h e motor with a three-phase system of ac ...
search.informit.com.au/fullText;dn=662420168413433;res=IELENG


PSM 25 / 37 / 55 Synchronous Servo Motors
Type PSM Phytron synchronous servo motors are brushless, permanently excited ... gear options. PSM Servo Motors. Synchronous servo motors. Compact design ...
ftp://ftp.phytron.de/datasheets/servo/psm-gb.pdf

Sample refs:

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc o psm
similar to Ken


Explanation:
The motor of the elevator could be either type of

DC: direct current (there are DC and AC)
o: or
PSM: Permanent Synchronous Magnet

http://www.oceancontrols.com.au/motors/servo/servo_motors.ht...

http://209.85.175.132/search?q=cache:kX1fXvsO0B8J:filaserve....


    Reference: http://www.bowaypro.com/boyin/glossary.htm
Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxd_vachliot, Phong Le