KudoZ home » English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

worn-in

English translation: broken-in


18:55 Nov 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: worn-in
Here is the sentence:

"New gears or gears that have been realined should be thoroughly **worn** in at low power before being subjected to the maximum tooth pressure of full power."

I somehow understand what **worn-in** means, but I need help from you, technically savvy, as to how you rephrase it. Is **warm up" close or I am off the mark?

TIA
humbird
English translation:broken-in
Explanation:
Wearing-in is the same as breaking-in the new gears.
It is not warming up, much more than that. It is allowing the gears to go through minor adjustments in reaction to each other.
Here is one description: www.4x4now.com/gt0999.htm

All new cars (or gearboxes) need breaking-in, and the handbooks always provide appropriate instructions for the particular model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cam and distributor gear should be broken-in by this suggested time. ... www.gilbertautoparts.com/Distributors_And_Parts/93440806ins...
New Engine Break-in Procedure
www.ntnoa.org/enginebreakin.htm
High rates occur early in the cycle, during the run-in (break-in) stage of engine and gear systems. archives.sensorsmag.com/articles/1001/30/main.shtml
After the engine broken in, you can thoroughly flush... www.sallee-chevrolet.com/ChevySmallBlockV8s/SalleeZZ430HP.h...
...at 18 mpg city for a well broken in engine
www.allpar.com/model/jeep/grand-cherokee-review.html
As the engine gets 'broken in,' the rough edges from the manufacturing process...
www.autotropolis.com/wiki/index.php?title=Breaking_in_a_new...
Marine engine not broken in yet
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=902767
Most engines will be broken-in after running for some time, but some ways of breaking-in an engine are far superior to others as they are more likely to ... www.thedieselstop.com/contents/getitems.php3?Breaking in a ...
Suzuki...When an engine is broken in, these four processes occur:...
www.gsxr.com/showthread.php?t=51349
Racing engine break-in procedure stockcarracing.automotive.com/49424/scrp-0701-rawww.supernissans.net/forums/2007-2008-nissancing-engine-break-in/index.html
Porsche.... your engine should be completely broken in, and oil consumption should be ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0760310874...
Being new, perhaps the gearing, prop shaft, etc. is not broken in... www.boatbanter.com/showthread.php?t=98173

And so on and so forth, ad infinitum
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Since I am looking for a short phrase, this comes most handy. Also convincing is many web site citings. Yes many people around here in the American west breaking horses, but sure enough engines are broken in and become docile too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6run till gears are smoother and mesh together easily
Jack Doughty
5 +2run in
Gary D
4broken-injuvera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
run till gears are smoother and mesh together easily


Explanation:
The gears need to be run at low power for a while, so that they act on each other to smooth out any surface roughness and become better aligned with each other. If subjected to full power without this, it might damage them.

No, not "warm up".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: 'Worn-in' is appropriate wording, and this explanation is just right.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robin Levey
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  juvera: I didn't see yours...
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le: normal explanation
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken-in


Explanation:
Wearing-in is the same as breaking-in the new gears.
It is not warming up, much more than that. It is allowing the gears to go through minor adjustments in reaction to each other.
Here is one description: www.4x4now.com/gt0999.htm

All new cars (or gearboxes) need breaking-in, and the handbooks always provide appropriate instructions for the particular model.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-26 23:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cam and distributor gear should be broken-in by this suggested time. ... www.gilbertautoparts.com/Distributors_And_Parts/93440806ins...
New Engine Break-in Procedure
www.ntnoa.org/enginebreakin.htm
High rates occur early in the cycle, during the run-in (break-in) stage of engine and gear systems. archives.sensorsmag.com/articles/1001/30/main.shtml
After the engine broken in, you can thoroughly flush... www.sallee-chevrolet.com/ChevySmallBlockV8s/SalleeZZ430HP.h...
...at 18 mpg city for a well broken in engine
www.allpar.com/model/jeep/grand-cherokee-review.html
As the engine gets 'broken in,' the rough edges from the manufacturing process...
www.autotropolis.com/wiki/index.php?title=Breaking_in_a_new...
Marine engine not broken in yet
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=902767
Most engines will be broken-in after running for some time, but some ways of breaking-in an engine are far superior to others as they are more likely to ... www.thedieselstop.com/contents/getitems.php3?Breaking in a ...
Suzuki...When an engine is broken in, these four processes occur:...
www.gsxr.com/showthread.php?t=51349
Racing engine break-in procedure stockcarracing.automotive.com/49424/scrp-0701-rawww.supernissans.net/forums/2007-2008-nissancing-engine-break-in/index.html
Porsche.... your engine should be completely broken in, and oil consumption should be ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0760310874...
Being new, perhaps the gearing, prop shaft, etc. is not broken in... www.boatbanter.com/showthread.php?t=98173

And so on and so forth, ad infinitum

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Since I am looking for a short phrase, this comes most handy. Also convincing is many web site citings. Yes many people around here in the American west breaking horses, but sure enough engines are broken in and become docile too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gary D: Broken in is generally used for animals, ie: Horses
2 hrs
  -> And engines... ;-) See above.

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run in


Explanation:
When gears etc wear in, the engine, gears have reached working temp and cooled down a few times so the gears pistons etc have been stressed and then set into their best position. Machining marks etc are worn off enabling smoother quieter freer running
worn in" and "run in" are the correct wordings for this.

BUT
"Run in" is a bit more up to date as it is suggesting a normal process where "worn" suggests failing.

Example sentences:
"The engine has been run in"
"The gears have been run in"
I am taking the car for a drive as the engine needs to be run in. (engine needs running in)
The gearbox is a bit noisy, but it will quieten down once it is run in



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-27 07:08:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Breaking in must only be an American term as I have never heard it used like this before and I have been in the automotive field for 35 years. Breaking and worn to me sound like a failing term, wear it out and drive it until it breaks.

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs